quick menu

How do I change the router (G1100) IP address?

How do I change the router (G1100) IP address?

Reply
Contributor icyulkn
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2019
Message 1 of 7
(1,324 Views)

I have two routers with the same IP address. I need to change the FIOS router IP (g1100) to something else. It's currently 192.168.1.1. Someone mentioned I should go to the Home/Office section and change it there, but when I do it says: 
"IP Addresses: The Device's IP address should not be in the range of the IP pool"
when I try to change it to 192.168.1.2. I think it has something to do with the "Start IP Address:" and "End IP Address", but I don't know what to put in here. Can someone tell me exactly what to put in there if I try to change it to 192.168.1.2? I want to make sure I can log into the routers new IP without a problem, or without resetting it. Am I on the right track?

6 REPLIES 6
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,481
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 7
(1,307 Views)

The router is the default gateway for the network. If you change its ip, that will impact other parts of the network. If the FiOS router has the primary wan connection, it is best that it be the default. Why not change the other device?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor icyulkn
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-27-2019
Message 3 of 7
(1,300 Views)

I can't get into my Netgear router because their addresses are both 192.168.1.1 and I get the FIOS log in instead of my Netgear. I installed dd-wrt on my Netgear router (not Fios) and I can't log in via wifi (a problem with it) so I have to use an ethernet cord. 

 

I also tried Netgear's routerlogin.net with no luck, so I need to try the alternative 192.168.1.X.

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,535
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 4 of 7
(1,273 Views)

It could have changed on its own to maybe 192.168.1.2 or 192.168.100.1 

you could reset the netgear to factory and try that. Often times the routerlogin.net will work and should. Did you try Netgear knowledge base?

 

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,481
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 5 of 7
(1,212 Views)

Disconnect Netgear from FIOS router.

Connect to netgear via ethernet cable.
Can you access it at that time?

If not, do as previously suggested and factory reset unit.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 6 of 7
(1,190 Views)

 

icyulkn - I'm not a tech, but I know there is more here than you think.

We need to know how the ONT, the Gateway and the other router are wired to each other.

Let's assume your ONT is connected to the first router's WAN port, and then there is a connection from a LAN port of that first router to the WAN port of the second router.  If you internally set that second router to have a LAN IP address of 192.168.0.1 and specify that its DHCP range is (for example) 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.200, things might start working.  They did in my wife's mini-office, where the landlord-provided ethernet network has a gateway router at 192.168.1.1 and so our own internal router was set as I indicated above as a second router and as "routed bridge".

But there is a basic question why you would want both routers to provide DHCP services.  That was OK for my wife's mini-office but is unusual in your own home and probably not recommended.  The second router should probably be set to act only as a switch for the first one, which is a different setup and would probably make the second router invisible.

Highlighted
Contributor JC-NYC
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-02-2019
Message 7 of 7
(1,127 Views)

First ... do NOT connect anything to the Netgear except your laptop via Ethernet; so there is only ONE network cable connected to the Netgear router.

Then change the IP of the Netgear router to 192.168.1.2.

Save and reboot the Netgear router.  See if you can log into the Netgear router on the 192.168.1.2 address.  If yes, you are good.  If no, go back and set the IP properly.

After all that is done and working, go into either the Verizon router or the Netgear router (DO NOT connect them to each other yet) and turn off the DHCP server.

Now you can put an Ethernet between the Netgear LAN port and Verizon router LAN ports.  192.168.1.1 is the Verizon and 192.168.1.2 is the Netgear.   If this is too confusing get someone who is more techie to help you.
Good luck.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios