Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

SOLVED
Reply
lcarrero
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-25-2010

How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 1 of 5
(9,602 Views)

Hi,

 

I recently purchased a Linksys E3000 so that I could use it as my primary router instead of the Actiontec MI424WR. I want to use the Wireless N functionality of the new router since the MI424WR does not support that.

 

I've researched many forums and have attempted many changes. But, it seems that the instructions available online are geared towards a different FiOS connection than what I have. There were details about setting up the MI424WR as a bridge, ect, but I could not get any to work.

 

My Actiontec MI424WR is connected via a coaxial cable, I know there are others connected via a CAT5 cable. I've also read about VOD or CableTV service being disrupted by changing the settings on the Actiontec MI424WR, but I don't think that is the case with my service. This has been part of my confusion with everything I've read.

 

Could someone please explain to me, in simple terms, how I can get my Linksys E3000 set-up to work as my primary wireless router?

 

Thank you in advance,

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 2 of 5
(9,572 Views)

What revision of the Actiontec do you have?

Do you have FIOS-TV?  Your post is not clear about that.

Is it practical for you to run cat5 to the ONT?

 

  • If you want to keep the coax WAN connection, then you must bridge the Actiontec in order for your router to be primary.
  • If you can switch to a cat5 WAN connection, then you can connect your router as primary with the Actiontec behind it as a MOCA LAN bridge. You will not lose VOD, guide data or widgets.  Remote DVR and on-screen caller-id will not function properly if your router is primary.

 

See this FAQ for different ways you  can connect your router.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking#16077

 

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 2 of 5
(9,573 Views)

What revision of the Actiontec do you have?

Do you have FIOS-TV?  Your post is not clear about that.

Is it practical for you to run cat5 to the ONT?

 

  • If you want to keep the coax WAN connection, then you must bridge the Actiontec in order for your router to be primary.
  • If you can switch to a cat5 WAN connection, then you can connect your router as primary with the Actiontec behind it as a MOCA LAN bridge. You will not lose VOD, guide data or widgets.  Remote DVR and on-screen caller-id will not function properly if your router is primary.

 

See this FAQ for different ways you  can connect your router.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking#16077

 

 

View solution in original post

lcarrero
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-25-2010

Re: How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 3 of 5
(9,546 Views)

Thank you for the information you provided. It worked perfectly and I have been able to set-up my second router. Thanks again 🙂

jm1000
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 4 of 5
(7,476 Views)

When you say "it worked perfectly", could you please elaborate as to which installation option you went with?  Thx

maliboo74
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: How do I set-up Linksys E3000 with Actiontec MI424WR

Message 5 of 5
(3,615 Views)

Great link, thank you

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title