×

Switch Account

How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-16-2009

How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 1 of 19
(9,550 Views)

 

As I move along with the planning of my home network, I've racked up quite a few runs that I "desire".  I just counted what I came up with and I've got 30 runs of Cat6 that I am thinking I will be doing.   Or should I not?...

This will be a Verizon FiOS ran network, and I have learned I of course need a switch for anything over the four port router Verizon supplies.  So before the installation date arrives, I am trying to get all this ready. 

Anyone care to offer a crash course on switches? 

What do I need to be compatible with Verizon's supplied router?  A

re they kind of like a splitter?  In other words, could I use 3, 10-port switches? 

Or do I need to find a 30-port router? 

I've got sticker-shock after web-searching a few prices.  Ouch - $250+.. 

Thanks to anyone for any guidance...

And a big thanks to those who've helped me ths far. 

r/

R. White
Anne Arundel County, MD
 

18 REPLIES 18
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 2 of 19
(9,544 Views)

Verizon provides a router with a built in 4 port switch

 

adding additional switches will work fine

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 3 of 19
(9,540 Views)

Hi, just so I am understanding you, you are placing 30 devices on the FiOS router connection. Please note that you can add any switches you like. However, you will be dividing that bandwidth between all 30 devices.

 

I will leave the discussion on the degradation of signal with all those splitters for the 30 coax runs to someone else. Smiley Indifferent



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-16-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 4 of 19
(9,498 Views)


Ha, ya know I got thinking more about it after my post, and I kind of started to answer my own question.  Yes I do wish to perhaps have that many ports "available" throughout my home (2 and 3 per room, and a couple staged in the attic for possible future drops).  But I think the answer is I don't turn them all on all at once of course.  Probably only as I need them, like the main four or five of them we will use for starters.  And in reality, maybe that's all we'll ever use.  The rest are more a result of me figuring I might as well run them all if I am running a few.  I have some involved fishing of wire to do, and I figured why only do a few lines for all the work.  So I guess kind of like in an office building where only the number of ports needed are actually punched down and on.   

And no, definately not that many cable runs.  Probably just ten; two of which will just be laying in the attic for two possible uses in the future.  So really just eight coax runs needing to be fed with a signal.  For now.     

Anyhow, thanks for the messages.  It's helping me put it all together.  I'm just a dumb government worker, so this is new territory for me.  I need all the help I can get.  😉

Btw, I am beginning to chronicle this project pretty well (i.e, pictures, notes, spreadsheets).  At some point after completion I'll post a them to a website, and provide the URL here somewhere in this forum.  Might be a couple months (give or take).  But I'll get it posted at some point, and perhaps it will provide some insight for anyone out there doing the same thing with just as little experience as I. 

Cheers,

Rusty

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 5 of 19
(9,479 Views)

I have an idea that could save you a lot of money. From your central location run a single Ethernet cable to each room that needs a hard wired network connection. If more then one connection is required in a room, you can purchase a low cost 4-5 port switch. One port in and three ports for your equipment in that room. It would save you a bundle on wiring, and the cost of the large switch. What I have seen in switches 4, 8, 16, 24, and 48 port switches. I purchased a Linksys 16 port 10/100 switch a few years back for under $100 when I had SDSL and 4 servers and three workstations. When you go to 24-48 ports you are looking at something like an Enterprise class switch, which will cost you many $$$.

 

Yes you can stack switches for what you are trying to do. You may want gigabit switch for moving files on you local network, and then pug it into a single port on the Verizon service.

 

There are many ways you can configure this.

 

Wireless route for just web surfing?

 

If you are really going to run this many connections at one time, I would suggest having Ethernet turned on from the ONT to your router. This would let you run a better router as the primary and then the Actiontec as secondary for service to your TV set top boxes. But don't look to Verizon for supporting your custom router configuration.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 6 of 19
(9,465 Views)

 


@Rut wrote:


Yes I do wish to perhaps have that many ports "available" throughout my home (2 and 3 per room, and a couple staged in the attic for possible future drops).  But I think the answer is I don't turn them all on all at once of course.  Probably only as I need them, like the main four or five of them we will use for starters.


 

If you do go ahead and wire up this many Ethernet Runs to a Central Location you may want to look into a Patch Panel.  This would allow you to terminate all of the cable runs and then use patch cables to connect just the jacks that you need to be live to a router or switch.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 7 of 19
(9,450 Views)

@prisaz wrote:

 

If you are really going to run this many connections at one time, I would suggest having Ethernet turned on from the ONT to your router. This would let you run a better router as the primary and then the Actiontec as secondary for service to your TV set top boxes. But don't look to Verizon for supporting your custom router configuration.


Excellent point. If something goes wrong, please understand that the tech support group is going to require you break your network down to one computer hard wired to the router. Bypassing all other third party eqpt that you have in place while the testing is done.



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 8 of 19
(9,442 Views)

I think Brian hit it on the nose.

 

You can do it like I did. When I remodeled my house. I ran Ethernet cables to each room while the walls were exposed.

 

I installed a data jack on every wall in the house. (4 per room). Ran all the Ethernet to a central wire closet and then labeled each connection in the closet.

 

For example,  Living room a,b,c, and d.  then I labeled each jack in the room a,b,c, and d.

 

Then when I need a jack active. I just go to the closet and hook up the wire for the jack that I need. I only ever need 3 jacks active at any time so I just have a single 4 port router in the closet. And now I have 32 wires (8 rooms with 4 cables each) run to the closet with a single 4 port router. If I ever need more than the 4 ports, all I have to do is add a switch to the closet and I'm all set. Easy Peasy.

 

 

sounds complicated and it was a a lot of fun Smiley Tongue setting it up. But it was worth it IMHO.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 9 of 19
(9,411 Views)

 


@spacedebris wrote:

I think Brian hit it on the nose.

 

You can do it like I did. When I remodeled my house. I ran Ethernet cables to each room while the walls were exposed.

 

I installed a data jack on every wall in the house. (4 per room). Ran all the Ethernet to a central wire closet and then labeled each connection in the closet.

 

For example,  Living room a,b,c, and d.  then I labeled each jack in the room a,b,c, and d.

 

Then when I need a jack active. I just go to the closet and hook up the wire for the jack that I need. I only ever need 3 jacks active at any time so I just have a single 4 port router in the closet. And now I have 32 wires (8 rooms with 4 cables each) run to the closet with a single 4 port router. If I ever need more than the 4 ports, all I have to do is add a switch to the closet and I'm all set. Easy Peasy.

 

 

sounds complicated and it was a a lot of fun Smiley Tongue setting it up. But it was worth it IMHO.


 

Excellent way to go if the walls are open or you are performing new construction. I had to fish wires into each room so one was all I opted for. Sounds like what I would want if starting new. With your setup you always have a network connection where you need it.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 10 of 19
(9,353 Views)

30 runs!  thats crazy.  How big is the house?  Where are you buying the cables from?   

 

I am running into the same problem as you... though, without as many ethernet outlets.  I currently have 6 outlets and am planning on adding 8 more runs of Cat5e(monoprice was sold out of the Cat6, and I needed the cables immediately). 

 

I purchased a 16 port unmanaged 10/100 Dlink switch for $55 and have hooked it up to my Verizon MI424WR router, using a crossover cable.    I get link lights, but I am not getting IP addresses.  Does anyone have any idea why?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.