×

Switch Account

How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 11 of 19
(5,343 Views)

When I did this I just bought bulk cat 6 cable from Lowes.  It came in a big box with I think something like a 500 foot roll that I just cut off what I needed and teminated it myself

 

I dont know about where you live but here in southern California, ethernet cable is easy to come by.  Lowes, Home Depot, Fry's electronics, even Radio Shack all have it in abundance




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 12 of 19
(5,333 Views)

 


@tqlla3k wrote:

30 runs!  thats crazy.  How big is the house?  Where are you buying the cables from?   

 

I am running into the same problem as you... though, without as many ethernet outlets.  I currently have 6 outlets and am planning on adding 8 more runs of Cat5e(monoprice was sold out of the Cat6, and I needed the cables immediately). 

 

I purchased a 16 port unmanaged 10/100 Dlink switch for $55 and have hooked it up to my Verizon MI424WR router, using a crossover cable.    I get link lights, but I am not getting IP addresses.  Does anyone have any idea why?


 

 

What is the model switch?

 

When you plug each cable one by one into the Verizon router does the router issue IP addresses?

 

It would help to know if it was the Dlink switch or the cable terminations. Trying to narrow down where the problem is located.

 

Did you purchase preterminated cables or do it yourself? If the pairs are not terminated properly you could get a link light but no blinky blinky.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 13 of 19
(5,328 Views)

Thanks for the response.  I am using the Dlink DSS-16+ switch and the Verizon MI424WR wireless router.

 

It is a 16 port 10/100 unmanaged switch. I am using a homemade crossover cable.  I guess I could jsut build another cable to see if it works. 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 14 of 19
(5,295 Views)

 


@tqlla3k wrote:

Thanks for the response.  I am using the Dlink DSS-16+ switch and the Verizon MI424WR wireless router.

 

It is a 16 port 10/100 unmanaged switch. I am using a homemade crossover cable.  I guess I could jsut build another cable to see if it works. 


 

Most newer switches and I believe the Verizon supplied router will do an auto uplink and a crossover is not required. Try a standard cable.

 

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎09-08-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 15 of 19
(5,281 Views)

tqlla3k wrote:" I am using a homemade crossover cable.  I guess I could just build another cable to see if it works"

tqlla3k, prisaz is correct no need for a crossover cable. Just use a pre-made straight through patch cord. Let us know. Brett

Brett
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 16 of 19
(5,226 Views)

Thanks for the help guys.  I will try it tonight. I Have been busy with other goofy projects around the house lately.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 17 of 19
(5,196 Views)

Sweet.  The regular uplink cable worked.  Now I need a ladder, to run the rest of my cables.

Thanks all for the help

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎09-08-2009

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 18 of 19
(5,191 Views)

Excellent glad to hear!

Brett
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: How many Ports are too Many? (switch question)

Message 19 of 19
(5,122 Views)

 


@tqlla3k wrote:

Sweet.  The regular uplink cable worked.  Now I need a ladder, to run the rest of my cables.

Thanks all for the help


 

 

Good to hear.

 

You are welcome.

Mark

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.