Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Reply
Bart
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2008

How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 1 of 6
(17,042 Views)

Hi.  I have the ActionTec unit in my home office.  The wireless signal does not reach to the other side of the house.  So, I ran an ethernet cable out of the box and all the way over to the other side of the house, and plugged in my Linksys WRT54G router but I can't get it to work.   When I called Verizon tech support I was alternatively told (a) it is impossible; (b) we don't know and can't help; and (c) we know but won't help.   Can anyone here help?

5 REPLIES 5
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 2 of 6
(17,014 Views)
What box did you plug the Ethernet cable in to?
Bart
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2008

Re: How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 3 of 6
(17,005 Views)

I got it figured out eventually, no thanks to Verizon, whose reps I spoke to last year and this year were either lying or wrong when they said it was impossible.

 

Big thanks to Linksys who walked me through it step by step.   All I had to do was change the IP address of the second box.  

 

And to think I had a cable strewn across my house for so long for no reason.

 

 

Buc-ger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 4 of 6
(16,735 Views)
So please tell us the IP adress change, whats the new adress you use, have same problems here
Bart
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2008

Re: How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 5 of 6
(16,712 Views)

We changed my Linksys router from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.5.1.

 

wjbrownjr1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2008

Re: How to add a Linksys router to my FIOS setup?

Message 6 of 6
(16,173 Views)

I have the same problem, but I can connect to the linksys router but can not browse the net. I can ping the linksys but not the verizon router. any suggestions?

 

Thanks

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title