How to best use my own router as primary?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-22-2019

How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 1 of 5
(2,129 Views)

Hey guys, I have had Verizon for the past 4-5 years so I have an older setup where my ONT comes into my house in my dining room and my Fios gateway router is connected via coax in my office on the second story.  This is where I have my PC connected via hardwire, I need a hardwired ethernet connection to my computer, then wifi goes thorughout the house.  I also have Fios cable and my set top box is connected via Coax in the living room.

 

So I want to switch to my own Google OnHub router.  I had it connected just via LAN to the Fios router but this was creating Double NAT and speed issues.  I don't have the ability to run ethernet from the dining room to my office to do the suggested switch from coax to ethernet on the ONT method to use my own router since I need a hardwired connection to my office computer.

 

I found a method online of doing this via setting the Fios gateway to Bridge mode and connecting my new router the way it is currently to LAN but that doesn't seem to work.  The post is a couple years old and I'm guessing things have changed.  If I follow those steps I never get internet through my setup, I'm guessing it might have something to do with my new router not receiving a public IP through DHCP through the bridged coax internet connection on my Fios gateway but that's just a guess.  I just know I didn't have internet and since I work from home I had to reset to factory default and give up for the time being so I could have a connection.

 

Any help with this would be appreciated.  I know it is somewhat a unique situation since I haven't seen any other similar posts online about using my own router that doesn't involve switching ONT to ethernet and connecting a router at that point.

 

Thanks in advance.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 3 of 5
(2,097 Views)

When switching FIOS router to bridge, you need to release WAN IP first or leave it disconnected for at least 2 hours for DHCP lease to release.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-22-2019

Re: How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 2 of 5
(2,076 Views)

I'm sure it wouldn't be this simple but would I be able to simply get a moca to ethernet adapter and use that from the cable connection in my office to my Google OnHub router?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 3 of 5
(2,098 Views)

When switching FIOS router to bridge, you need to release WAN IP first or leave it disconnected for at least 2 hours for DHCP lease to release.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2020

Re: How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 4 of 5
(892 Views)

Hoping this thread isn't too old and forgive me, but how do you release the WAN IP? TIA

(In the meantime, googling...)

Also, if more info needed, I'm switching the Verizon router to the OnHub TPLink router with a MOCA bridge

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,896
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: How to best use my own router as primary?

Message 5 of 5
(878 Views)

Login to the router and go to My Network > Broadband Connections (Ethernet/Coax) > Settings. The Release command will be in there. Once you click it immediately take ethernet out then setup your router. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.