×

Switch Account

Increase the number of Moca Devices on my Fios Network

Increase the number of Moca Devices on my Fios Network

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2009
Message 1 of 4
(7,191 Views)
I have 7 HD STB and I want to add another device on my Moca network, The devices works with I unplug one of STB but when I plug the STB box back in it doesn't work.
3 REPLIES 3
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 2 of 4
(7,192 Views)

You're gonna need a NIM to connect your current MoCA network to another (Picture incoming)

MoCA 1.0 only supports 8 channels (router + 7 STBs) .

Now, you should be able to get a picture on your 8th device currently, just the MoCA functions of it won't work (guide, VOD, widgets)..

So if you're connecting an 8th STB now and it's not getting a picture, it's either not activated or the RF is too cold there..

 

 

HOWEVER
The billing/ordering system requires a supervisor override in order to add an 8th MoCA device to someone's account. So not only is there the physical limitation of current MoCA specs but there's also soft coded provisioning limitations to support the physical one.
Message Edited by kevinb on 06-20-2009 11:51 AM
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2009
Message 3 of 4
(7,151 Views)

Thanks. You diagram is giving me some ideas that I might be able to use. See picture. The devices circled in yellow are the old actiontec routers that I want to use as bridges for moca to ethernet/wireless. From your diagram its seems that I may need to connect one of the old actiontec routers to the Fio DHCP router and have it send a signal to the other old actiontec router. If there is a way I can have the setup in my picture that would be great. I ca't find the option to post the my picture/diagram.

 

 



 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2009
Message 4 of 4
(7,135 Views)

 Click on link to see my diagram.

 

MY Diagram

Message Edited by bassmon31 on 06-21-2009 05:40 AM
Message Edited by bassmon31 on 06-21-2009 05:48 AM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.