×

Switch Account

Increasing Wi Fi Signal Strength

Increasing Wi Fi Signal Strength

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 1 of 11
(11,723 Views)
Has anybody had any luck boosting their signal strength, and if so, with what equipment.  I am getting a weak signal in the basement, where my gaming system is, and need a boost for online play.  Thanks.
10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 2 of 11
(11,712 Views)
What I did I got a second wireless device and moved it closer to my 360.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 3 of 11
(11,714 Views)
A repeater, you mean?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 11
(11,704 Views)
no a 2nd wifi router. I have 2 wifis in my house.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 5 of 11
(11,696 Views)
Oh, okay - I was looking at maybe a repeater, or booster antanea, for the existing VZ router.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Message 6 of 11
(11,684 Views)
I solved this with a second router (802.11n) and disabling the wireless in the VZ Actiontec.  Faster AND stronger signal.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 7 of 11
(11,685 Views)

THere are some Range extenders on the market.  Some require some tweaking to work... especially with encrypted routers.  Those have to be set up via web page access.

 

Here are a sample of a couple types:CLICK HERE    and HERE

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-26-2008
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 9 of 11
(11,559 Views)
This looks like a pretty good option, cprgolds.  I like the fact that it is plug and play, as I am as computer illiterate as they come.  The question is, does the VZ Actiontech router allow for the antenna to be "unscrewed" and replaced with this connector cable?
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 10 of 11
(11,557 Views)

@jake5975 wrote:
does the VZ Actiontech router allow for the antenna to be "unscrewed" and replaced with this connector cable?

Yes.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.