Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Increasing my available ethernet ports

Reply
swilkins
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-09-2010

Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 1 of 7
(2,524 Views)

I have a Westell 9100 em but need more LAN ports than the available 4 it has. I also have a Netgear wireless router, can I use this router to increase my available ethernet connections. I don't want to use the available wireless option because it drops out too often.

 

6 REPLIES 6
Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,603
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 2 of 7
(2,522 Views)
You can increase the Ethernet port count by adding unmanaged switches to the Westell, and of course you can add more by using the Netgear. With the Netgear if you use it as a switch, all you would really need to do is disable DHCP, Firewall, NAT, UPnP, etc on the Netgear itself to dumb it down, and then plug in an Ethernet cable into one of the four LAN ports (do not connect an Ethernet cable from the Westell into the Netgear's Internet port). If you're crafty though and the Netgear supports static routes, you could probably use all four Ethernet ports along with the Internet port as your "uplink" port. It's a crude way of doing it, but it should work just fine.
swilkins
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-09-2010

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 3 of 7
(2,503 Views)

"plug in an Ethernet cable into one of the four LAN ports (do not connect an Ethernet cable from the Westell into the Netgear's Internet port)."

 

 

You say not to connect an ethernet cable from the Westel to the Netgears internet port. Then do I use one of the LAN ports for the Westel connection to the Netgear router?

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,603
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 4 of 7
(2,498 Views)
I believe I might have phrased that wrong. What I meant there was to connect an Ethernet cable from one of the Westell's LAN ports to one of the Netgear's LAN ports. Basically, LAN to LAN.
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 5 of 7
(2,457 Views)

You can also connect one of the Westell LAN ports to the WAN port of the Netgear which will create you a second internal subnet.  If you use this option configure the netgear to use a different subnet other than 192.168.1 that is being used by the Westell - do this by connecting a machine to one of the LAN ports of the negtgear and run the admin pages to configure.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 6 of 7
(2,436 Views)

I have a couple of old routers where DHCP has been disabled. Also make sure the router lan port address does not conflict with anything else on your lan. 1 LAN in and 3 LAN out. What you get is a 4 port switch. I would not use the WAN port for anything.

 

 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,108
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Increasing my available ethernet ports

Message 7 of 7
(2,339 Views)

 


@prisaz wrote:

I would not use the WAN port for anything.

 


 

I am just wondering..

 

Please tell me why do you suggest that.

 

Thanks.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title