Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

SOLVED
Reply
brradebaugh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 1 of 7
(15,032 Views)

I have just ordered FIOS and need to know if:  FIOS Internet setup is compatible with Vista, and what software is installed??  I wish to setup access to the internet just as I have it now with Comcast.  There is no software requirement just network discovery and DHCP and Router setup.

 

Current router and Comcast requirements:

No login

Account name is required

 

Currently my IP address is obtained dynamically.  Is Verizon FIOS Internet dynamic or static?

 

It would seem to me that if the Router is configured with the new Verizon information, then there should be no need for any software to be installed.  I am asking as the installation demo refers to a software installation requirement and also is referenced elsewhere requiring up to 100 mb.  Can this be done without software???

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 6 of 7
(14,787 Views)
All the computers will work once they are plugged into the router or setup for wireless. The installer runs his wizard just to set up the primary account. After that is done you can delete it. Unless you are not going to use the Verizon email then I guess you don't need it then.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
JohnA
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 2 of 7
(15,023 Views)

No "software" per se needs to be run. The installer can set it up with his laptop. The connection is dynamic DHCP, and mac address bound to the first mac address on your end. You can log in to the router and release the Public IP, if you're changing the mac bound piece of equipment (router).

 

You may need to run  a fix for Vista, if your upload is not up to speed (MS problem).

brradebaugh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 3 of 7
(14,912 Views)

When you say "...no software per se" do you mean that the installer will be setting the router up via web browser on his laptop?  So it sounds like all that the installer will need to do is setup the router settings, hopefully to match my current home network settings, and then my task will be to change my email settings (I use Outlook) to authenticate to Verizon rather than Comcast, correct?

 

Lastly...  What is the MS Vista fix that I may need to do?

 

Thanks John!!

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 4 of 7
(14,899 Views)
The installer will run his Tech Wizard on the main computer. It will test your computer and configure your computer and take you to the Fios activation screen so that you can pick a primary email address. When this is finished it will leave a few icons on the desktop which you can delete if you don't want them. Also if you go to add/remove programs you can remove the Verizon service point and toolbar.
brradebaugh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 5 of 7
(14,888 Views)

Is this required?  I do not want anything installed on my computer and do not want to clean up any junk.  Once the router is configured and my PC's are configured for DHCP, why is anything else necessary?  Then I can log into my account and setup my email accounts and configure Outlook on my individual computers.  Do they force the Tech Wizard or is it just designed to make their setup easier?

 

Once the Tech Wizard is run on the main computer, will my other computers have access to the internet and etc. or will they require the Tech Wizard as well?

 

If they do force the Tech Wizard, then will I have access to the wizard for my other PC's?

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 6 of 7
(14,788 Views)
All the computers will work once they are plugged into the router or setup for wireless. The installer runs his wizard just to set up the primary account. After that is done you can delete it. Unless you are not going to use the Verizon email then I guess you don't need it then.

View solution in original post

New_User
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2008

Re: Install Requirements FIOS Internet: Why Software?

Message 7 of 7
(14,173 Views)

Can I configure the wirless router and block mac address or the set time usage for a mac address?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title