Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Reply
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 1 of 141
(18,565 Views)

For months now, I have been reading the numerous problems Fios internet customers are having with Fios internet/Actiontech Router and Windows Vista and there has been no acknowledgement by Verizon of this current major issue.

 

I have also experienced the exact same issue for months now since I switched to Verizon FIOS internet. Previously I had Comcast HSI using my Windows Vista laptop.  I had their service for over a year and I NEVER has a problem with the Windows Vista globe icon disappearing and loosing internet connection. The Globe always stayed on and never went away and I never lost connection when I had Comcast

 

I had Verizon FIOS installed last September with my Windows Vista computer and my wireless internet connection started to drop from day 1 and it has been a daily occurrence for over 5 months now.  It has gotten so bad, I have had to hardwire my laptop to to be able to use the internet uninterrupted.

 

This is what daily scenario is:

When I turn on my laptop(with Windows Vista, I can initially get full internet access(with the globe on and it says "Local and internet). After about 10 minutes or less, the globe switches to "local only" and I can still get  internet access.  After another 5 or so minutes, a large X covers the globe and I lose internet connection entirely. The actiontech router wireless signal is no longer listed as one of the wireless networks.  The only way for me to regain internet access is either to restart my laptop or reboot the actiontech router.

 

Numeorus posts here, over by DSL forums(Broadband Reports),Microsoft's website and a few othere websites detail this issue.

 

I am extremely shocked and surprised that Verizon has not tried to fix this issue by working with both the makers of the Actiontech Router as well as Microsoft to find out what the problem is and how to fix it.

 

 

I would just like to reiterate I strongly believe this is primarily a FIOS internet issue since I previously had Comcast HSI for over a year with the same Windows Vista laptop and I NEVER had that problem. Also,  I can connect to my neighbors wireless connection(she uses Comcast HSI) and when I do, the globe stay on all the time on my computer and the internet does not lose connection.

 

I know that there are a couple of Verizon employees here. Please tell the higher ups who handle FIOS internet that this is a major issue that needs to be resolved as soon as possible.

 

 

P.S: Please don't tell me to go by my own router because then, I will have to deal with the issues of setting it up to work with Fios TV and the related VOD, widgets, remote DVR compatability issues to deal with. I don't think I can deal with the additional headaches. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

140 REPLIES 140
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 2 of 141
(18,512 Views)
Try this and tell me if it works...right clicking network icon >Network and Sharing > Customize > click Public > next > close > restart computer
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 3 of 141
(18,475 Views)
Sorry, that doesn't work.
What needs to happen is for Verizon to acknowledge the problem and and try feverishly to fix it.
The same amount of effort that is used to fix the IMG issues, the same effort should be used to fix the Actiontech wireless issues.
cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 4 of 141
(18,467 Views)

FIOS is short for fiber optics.  fiber optics is different technology than DSL.   

 

With that said, if you search the Microsoft databases for vista issues with fiber optics, (CURRENTLY THERE IS ONLY ONE PROVIDER OF FIBER TO THE HOUSE, that being Verizon, so yes you can also search Vista issues with verizon and\or fios) and you will find that Microsoft already acknowledges this issue with their software.  AND they offer you a fix.

cjacobs001
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 5 of 141
(18,458 Views)

Not sure what you trying to say or explain.

 

If there is supposingly a fix, why doesn't Verizon let us know how to fix it if it was that simple?

 

If Verizon is supposingly having compatability issues with Vista, it should be incumbent upon Verizon to figure out a solution in order to provide their customers a reliable service.

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-01-2009 02:25 PM
Provider7
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 6 of 141
(18,438 Views)
Your post is the first i've heard of this.  I just finished reading a post on the Microsoft forum where they acknowledge the problem and referred it to an engineer.  Unfortunately, they never finished the post with the resolution.  All but one guy on the last page who seems to have stumbled on something.  I know you want Verizon to take the blame for this, but we don't create the code for the operating systems.  CLICK HERE for that post.
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 7 of 141
(18,409 Views)

First?  You must be kidding. 

 

Read the numerous posts here about FIOS/Vista wireless issues, go over to DSL reports as well as the site you listed below and you will see that the problem is widespread.

 

Here is a summary of my experiences and what I have read/researched from the varoius websites:

 

1. My problem started when I switched from Comcast to FIOS last September

2. Problem affects Vista customers who use both the Actiontech Router and the Westell Router

3. Users who used the Verizon supplied D-link router(for internet only) don't have this problem. The second they switch to the Actiontech or the Westell Router, the "disappearing globe" problem began

 .

 

4. Users who bridge the actiontech router and switch to ANY OTHER ROUTER (that they purchased) do not have this problem

5. Vista users (including myself) who leave the FIOS internet and use another ISP don't have this problem.

 

Based on the above, it is very easy to draw a conclusion as to what the problem might be.

 

Again, I signed up with Verizon for internet service not Microsoft. Thus, it is incumbent up Verizon to work with whoever(Microsoft and the makers of the Actiontech/Westell routers) to find a solution to the problem.

 Based on your response, Verizon does not want to take any responsibility at all which is a shame.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-01-2009 08:40 PM
Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-01-2009 08:43 PM
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowledge the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 8 of 141
(18,358 Views)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939006

 

This is the only known issue between Windows Vista & FiOS...and it isn't Verizon's problem.

 

This is another issue that is known...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947041

 

You are running Microsoft Vista, expect to have issues from a buggy operating systems. Want the issues to melt away, Windows XP is still available for purchase.

fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 9 of 141
(18,347 Views)

You failed to address the 5 points in my previous post.

 

 Address them please and then, we can move on from there.

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-02-2009 09:22 AM
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 10 of 141
(18,318 Views)
Regarding wireless, the only issue that the connection is going away time after time sounds to be some type of interference.  Stuff that can affect your wireless connection: cordless phones, baby monitors, garage door openers, etc. Try changing the wireless channel in the router itself to improve wireless.  You can find tons of threads on these forums regarding wireless connection problems.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.