×

Switch Account

Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 31 of 141
(6,860 Views)
network pic.jpg
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 32 of 141
(6,844 Views)

@JoeK wrote:

 

This problem started for me 4 months ago when I switched from Cablevision to FIOS.  Have it on 2 Desktops that are connected by ethernet and 2 laptops that connect wirelessly.


 

Hi JoeK,

 

Your problem is different than fiostvman's original post.  He's loosing his wireless connection.  When he plugs into his router, he has internet.   Your indicating your situation as no internet when plugged directly in to the router.  Unfortunately you don't give us much to go by.

 

For instance, does the internet ever work?  When you loose your internet on the computers which are directly connected, do you also loose the wireless computers?  Or do none of them work?  Help us help you here chief.

 

I would like you to re-read post 19 by Techman28 the next time you loose connectivity.  His goal is to see if you can access the router.   Try it when you have a connection so you can see what he's referring to.  After you try to address your router directly tell us what lights are lit up on the router.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 33 of 141
(6,838 Views)

Okay folks, I just changed my settings from public to private and restarted my computer.

 

I will let you know if it works.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 34 of 141
(6,835 Views)

Gang,

 

We might be on to something here. I switched my netwok sharing from  from public to private and it has been just over an hour now and my wireless hasn't dropped yet. Usually, my wireless

drops after a few minutes of me turning on my computer.

 

 

I am very excited about the possibilities right now.  I will keep you guys informed.

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-03-2009 06:42 PM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 35 of 141
(6,801 Views)

3 1/2 hours later, my wireless signal has not dropped.  This has never happened in the 6 months I have had FIOS internet. 

 

I am still keeping my fingers crossed however this is the solution I have been waiting 6 months for.

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 36 of 141
(6,780 Views)
HURRAY!!!! Let us know if you run into any other problems
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 37 of 141
(6,776 Views)

I don't want to count it as being solved yet until I have had about a week of wireless service that does not drop.

 

Its been only day 1 so far but it looks promising.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 38 of 141
(6,728 Views)

@Provider7 wrote:

@JoeK wrote:

 

This problem started for me 4 months ago when I switched from Cablevision to FIOS.  Have it on 2 Desktops that are connected by ethernet and 2 laptops that connect wirelessly.


 

Hi JoeK,

 

Your problem is different than fiostvman's original post.  He's loosing his wireless connection.  When he plugs into his router, he has internet.   Your indicating your situation as no internet when plugged directly in to the router.  Unfortunately you don't give us much to go by....


I didn't go into detail, because I wasn't looking for assistance.  By problem, I was refering ONLY to the disappearing Globe Issue, not the loss of Internet connectivity.  I was simply pointing out that the 'Globe' isssue is seperate from any wireless connection issues he was having.  Perhaps I should have stated that more directly rather then saying "this problem".  While it has caused some annoyances, I am not aware of it directly causing loss of my internet connection.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-25-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowledge the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 39 of 141
(6,723 Views)
I have had ongoing problems getting my iMac connected wirelessly. I am afraid to say it has been working really well for almost a week. The last thing I tried was turning off the power to my external computer speakers. Could be the magnets in the speakers were somehow interfering. My best guess.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowledge the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 40 of 141
(6,713 Views)

Hi JoeK, Thanks for clearing that up.

 


@mole wrote:
I have had ongoing problems getting my iMac connected wirelessly. I am afraid to say it has been working really well for almost a week. The last thing I tried was turning off the power to my external computer speakers. Could be the magnets in the speakers were somehow interfering. My best guess.
 

Hi Mole, re: loosing connections with iMac:  There are a couple things you can try...First, Mac acknowledges issues and came up with a fix.  The fix is called Broadband Tuner 1.0....Note: Broadband Tuner 1.0 is not recommended for AirPort connections.  You can install this program and if it doesn't work, just uninstall it

 

There are a couple of other fixes that i've read helped mac users.  One thing you can try is take the router off of automatic and set the channel for "9"  The other thing i've read is setting the router for wireless "G" only and disable the other options.  To access the menu on the router: type 192.168.1.1 in your internet browser's address bar.  You will be prompted for a username:  admin  for the password, try:  password   or password1

 

Another thing you can try is to set Verizon's router to a bridged connection and use your own router behind the Verizon supplied one

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.