×

Switch Account

Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-25-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowledge the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 41 of 141
(6,516 Views)
Thanks P7. I have already done everything you suggested except bridging to my own router.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 42 of 141
(6,499 Views)

It has been three days straight now and my wireless signals have not dropped. 

 

Thanks Provider 7 and Techman.

 

However, I really do think that the FIOS internet tech/customer service should build a database of possible solutions to Vista/FIOS internet issues. I am sure by switching the network sharing from public to private will probably not work for everyone but a database should be developed for all possible solutions.

 

Thanks again.

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-05-2009 07:50 AM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 43 of 141
(6,489 Views)
This is just a issue on Microsoft side. Because Verizon fios is the only fiber ISP out now we are the only ones with the issue. If Time Warner came out with fiber they would have the same issue. Its something that MS needs to patch. But this would be a good thing to add the the FAQ post if that get done. 
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 44 of 141
(6,488 Views)
I'm glad we could help...
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 45 of 141
(6,443 Views)
yeah.  FSC werkin!
cjacobs001
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 46 of 141
(6,407 Views)

It has been 4 days and my wireless connection works perfectly(has not dropped yet).

 

However, the globe went away yesterday but my connection did not fall off which is fine with me.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 47 of 141
(6,216 Views)

Well, the above solution only lasted a total of 5 days when the router/Vista started to drop signals again like before with me losing my wireless connection

 

 

I have since bought and installed the Trendnet  Draft N Signal Booster(I turned off the Actiontech's Wireless signal) and it is looking good so far. It has been only day 1 and no signal loss so far. (signal is much stronger than the Actiontech). Globe still goes in and out but the wireless signal is strong and active.

 

 

http://news.cnet.com/8301-13845_3-10150726-58.html?part=rss&tag=feed&subj=Crave

 

 

I will keep you guys updated as this week goes by.

 

 

 

Message Edited by fiostvman on 02-17-2009 10:18 AM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 48 of 141
(6,137 Views)
Its day three and things are going great.  With the Actiontech wireless signal turned off and using the Trendnet,  I am getting strong stable signals now.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-18-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 49 of 141
(6,116 Views)

Well after spending hours over several days.  I can understand your frustration at the problems with the Actiontech.  I have actually had FIOS for close to two years and my original Actiontech router (even when I used Vista) worked flawlessly.  Never had connection problems and could be up to three rooms away (or further outside the house) and never have signal problems.  A week and a half ago, the router kicked the bucket.  After going thru several techs, they finally got me a new router and it is having the problems you describe.  I can usually connect wirelessly when I first turn on my laptop from another room, but after a while, signal gets week and all of a sudden you are local only and then simply cannot connect at all.  This is also the case with ALL of my other equipment that uses wireless signals in the house which had never had a problem before.

 

 Here was Verizons response - "we only guarantee wireless signals within 10 feet of the router".  "If you want to talk to billing, they can probably set you up with a Westell router" (at of course additional cost) - which after reading these posts apparently would have been a waste of money.  Or just go to radio shack and see if buying a signal booster might help.

 

These "newer" Actiontech routers obviously have signal strength problems.  How about Verizon actually making sure the equipment that we are paying good money for works as it should - a signal that they advertise with the technology in the equipment they are using should not have problems reaching further than 10 feet.

 

I have referred a number of friends to FIOS service in the past, but if this is going to be the response of Verizon and people in their supervisory positions, that will not only stop, but I will be looking at new service.  I don't need to pay close to $120/mo to be blown off.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 50 of 141
(6,093 Views)

Signal strength wasn't the issue with me and the Actiontech because it would drop a signal even if I had the laptop right beside the router. 

 

Its just a crappy router period.

 

Its now day 4 and my Trendnet is still working flawlessly and I am very happy about it.

 

I would highly recommend anyone with wireless issues with the Actiontech to just get the Trendnet. It much faster(Wireless N on the Trendnet) versus Wireless G on the Actiontech. Consistent signal levels anywhere in my house.

 

Its alot simplier than having to bridge the actiontech router with another router and  having VOD, widgets and remote DVR setup issues.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.