Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Reply
Shirley
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowledge the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 61 of 141
(6,905 Views)

You are running Microsoft Vista, expect to have issues from a buggy operating systems. Want the issues to melt away, Windows XP is still available for purchase.


Also I am not aware of any Verizon Knowledge Base that documents bugs in the manner that Microsoft does. I think that if Verizon were to document (publicly?) their bugs, they would have to also call their FiOS TV software buggy. I would be happy to be wrong but an absence of a Verizon KB of problems appears to be another symptom of denying problems.

regor03
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 62 of 141
(6,869 Views)
Hm...that's odd. I have Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit and FIOS is working prefectly for me and I upgraded from Time Warner Cable.
Shirley
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 63 of 141
(6,853 Views)
Actually it is not odd at all that FiOS works with Vista; it works for me and most people. The problem being discussed here is not that simple; it is a combination of other things also.
prpitbull9
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-01-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 64 of 141
(6,777 Views)

i've been experiencing the same thing and theyre gonna send me a new router after i went through their "troubleshooting." They tried to blame it on the range but my couch is right next to my comp and its at most 3 ft away from the router. I then asked them if it has to do with vista because i read on the forums people with vista are having issues and the tech denied it. He then tried to suggest its most likely my laptop brand(Acer) and that they tend to have issues, but mind u, i've never had this problem any other time. They just refuse to acknowledge there is something wrong.

 

quick question: is it possible to use my verizon dsl modem/router as a standalone router? if so, can i connect that to my fios modem/router, disable the fios router wifi and go through the dsl routers wifi?

Shirley
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 65 of 141
(6,772 Views)
In most forums, newsgroups and mailing lists, it is usually requested that new questions be put in a new thread (discussion). This thread is so big that you are much more likley to get the best answers if you create a new thread for the question "is it possible to use my verizon dsl modem/router as a standalone router". Be sure to try to make the subject as relevant as possible yet concise. You are much more likely to get the best answers in a new thread with a meaningful subject.
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 66 of 141
(6,773 Views)

This is just typical of Verizon. Deny that there is an issue until enough people complain.

 

Similar to the poor SD picture quality issue, they denied it for a very long time long until they got enough complaints to finally fix it in IMG 1.6.2 that is currently being released on a phased basis.

 

My biggest issue is that this is a well known and documented issue and instead of working with both the makers of the Actiontech Router and Microsoft in trying to find a DEFINITE SOLUTION, they continue to play games. As most people here will tell you, they never had this problem when they were with their previous ISP using the same Vista laptop.

 

To save your the heartache that I went through, just go and get the Trendnet .  See my -previous post.  It will immediately solve all your problems and it will give you a great speedbump if your laptop supports Wireless N speeds.

 

The employees here will suggest a few things but all in all, they didn't work for me or most people. The Trendnet is the simplest way to solve all your wireless issues.

zooky
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 67 of 141
(6,740 Views)

@regor03 wrote:
Hm...that's odd. I have Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit and FIOS is working prefectly for me and I upgraded from Time Warner Cable.

Same here.  In fact, I've been using Vista since day-one of it being released and never have had any problems with it.  I've been using FIOS for about two months.  They play very nicely with each other on my pc.  I don't "dink" with the OS nor do I "dink" with router settings, etc. in FIOS.  I expect, nay demand, that each one detect and fix problems that are uncovered in a timely manner.  Patience, patience, patience..............  

zdenneh
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 68 of 141
(6,690 Views)

For the record, I don't have Vista, so my wireless issues had nothing to do with that. It's also not my phones. I have XP on my laptop and a ps3. I tried every configuration and adjustment possible with the Actiontec, and had it replaced 3 times before replacing it with the Trendnet. There are a lot of reasons why the Actiontec wireless may not be performing for you - wireless environment, phones, whatever. Bottom line, it's wireless performance is very poor. Replace it with the Trendnet.

 

P.S. Over a month with the Trendnet and still no drops

Director
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 69 of 141
(6,656 Views)

Evidently they are not and are using the wrong bandaid to fix the problem  I had the same experience for over a week.  Finally a manager at the local office indicated it was a Vista problem and that he would send a tech specialists the next day. He indicated this was especially prevalent with those who had Actiontec DSL routers prior to switching to FIOS.  Incidentally I had no problem connecting to an unsecured router belonging to someone in the neighborhood, even when it was displaying a very weak signal

 

Followup calls to Verizon Tech Services, Actiontec tech services and Aspire denied knowing of ANY problems????

 

The scheduled tech was a no show...no calls...nothing.  Pushed the issue with the Verizon Complaints/solutions dept.  Somehow the original installer suddenly became involved and called me advising they would send a tech who was familiar with the problem I was having..

 

The came the same day and stated they were having (wireless) interface problems with Aspire computers (no mention of Vista).  Their solution is to add a second (D-Link) wireless router piggy backed to the Actiontec router and to disconnect the wireless section of the Actiontec.  This messed up my local network until I finally discovered my hardwired desktop now had to be plugged into the D-Link router.

 

So "NO", that is answer as to whether Verizon, other than some local installers/techs, is willing to acknowledge the problem or begin to solve it.  Wish I had discovered this forum earlier in the week, especially to throw into the face of the Verizon Tech Services person I talked to after the problem was solved with a jury rig,

 

I had to call back to have my just replaced defective cable box reprogrammed, a whole 'nother saga. 

 

F.Y.I the new Motorola 7000 boxes have firmware problems....a lot have glitches. I the advised the tech of the Actiontec, Aspire, Vista(??) problems.  He stated they do not exist and that thousands of Aspires in the country work fine.  So who is Correct.  I dumped Comcast because of their inability to acknowledge and/or fix problems.  Now this.

fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Is Verizon going to acknowlege the problems with FIOS and Windows Vista

Message 70 of 141
(6,647 Views)

 

 BS. All of a sudden they are blaming your Aspire Computer. What a bunch of Crock.(excuse my language)The Verizon Tech/Employees here  personally may not have an issue with Vista and Actiontech Router, however  numerous posters here and over by DSL Reports are having these problems.  Imagine how many thousands more folks like you and me out there who are having similar issues and who call tech support and get no help because they blame Microsoft. 

 

 It is way time for Verizon to acknowledge that there is a problem with the Actiontech Router/FIOS and Windows Vista.  As most posters will tell you, they never had a problem before with their wireless connection until they switched to FIOS internet using the Actiontech Router  and people here who either switch to a different router or the Trendnet have no problems afterwards. Its way time Verizon to admit that there is an issue that affect thousands of customers(not everyone) and its way time to work with the makers of the Actiontech Router and Microsoft to try to identify what the problem is that affects users of the Actiontech dropping wireless signals that does seem to affect users who use other routers. 

What is happening right now is a huge blame game.

 

 Verizon is blaming Microsoft and Microsoft is saying its Veriizon's problem and us the customers are left out in the cold aggravated. I don't subscribe to Microsoft , but I do subscribe to Verizon, thus, it is incumbent upon Verizon to find a resolution in order tomake its PAYING CUSTOMERS then having to deny there is a problem This is the biggest issue I have with Verizon right now.

 

 

Based on all the postings I have read here,over by DSL reports and over by MS peer to peer website, it is very obvious that the problem is directly related tothe Actiontech Router. If Verizon continues to ignore this issue(as they have done a wonderful job so far), they should send a tech to each customer's house and have them install a D-link or similar router to  piggback onthe Actiontech to solve the wireless problems.  Verizon's problem is to continue to deny to problem with the hopes that it will go away. Unfortunatley, it will NOT GO AWAY UNTIL IT IS ADDRESSED DIRECTLY.

 

 

Maybe we could lite a match under Verizon {please keep it relevant}, then, they will get off their butt and try to fix the problem. I am all in favor of this. 

Message Edited by fiostvman on 03-07-2009 05:00 PM
Message Edited by KaLin on 03-07-2009 07:08 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.