Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

Issues with G3100 Losing Connection

Reply
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection

Message 51 of 66
(450 Views)

If you are not satisfied with G3100, but has TV service, I would suggest you to go back to G1100. You can purchase one for cheap on EBay. If you only have coax wiring in the house, keep in mind that G1100 only supports MoCA 2.0, meaning its MoCA throughput is capped at 500Mbps. One solution for this is to buy a ECB5240M from Verizon and back feed LAN MoCA from there.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 52 of 66
(360 Views)

Not saying this will help everyone and not sure it's 100% the cure but I have been fighting for 2 days after getting the 3100 Router. I had to order it after getting the 4k box and fighting with that to work just to hear them tell me you need the new router.  You would think they would let me know when I ordered the box since they knwo what I have here. I wasn't happy. 

 

Got the router and the 4K box set up as planned but it seemed some devices especially phones or tablets went on and off just like the router was falling asleep.  after reading thru all these and working with tech support to no avail for 2 days I was trying anything. I thought once I get the router set up and working fine I would plug ethernet to my old router-wifi so that devices already set up for those I wouldn't have to change. That was honestly the problem as far as I can see. I pulled the LAN to test and once that was unplugged all the other wifi devices that kept logging in and logging out of internet all became stable. No drops in 6 hours so far and it was happening every 10-20 mins. After a stable few hours I ended up plugging the eth port back in and direct to a computer (not the old router) and still no issues. It seems the addition of the existing wifi just thru this router out of whack. Keep it simple, try using the new router only even with a handful of devices and you should be fine. That is at least what I am seeing now. 

 

FYI I did at one point in time turn off the SON network enabling (while trying everything) and that is currently how I am working fine just in case you are still having some issues. I am not changing anything since the frustration I have had to this point is mind numbing. Hope it helps. 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 53 of 66
(355 Views)

G3100 has some DHCP glitches, as far as I can tell. It seems like G3100's DHCP OFFER is unreachable to the clients. Device RFC 952 compliance issue has not been completely ruled out.

 

If anyone here who has G3100 in possession and wish to figure out the DHCP problem, I would like you to install WireShark and capture the entire DHCP transaction between a client and G3100. So, we can analyze deeply here.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection

Message 54 of 66
(196 Views)

There was an issue with the Quantum G1100 router just like this in the past.  It was an issue with 2.4 and 5ghz creating a conflict.  Disabling 5ghz was the workaround then.  After a long, long time, Verizon acknowledged the issue and pushed a firmware fix which resolved the problem. 

 

It is very possible the G3100 is suffering a similar/same issue which only a firmware fix can correct.

 

It would be nice if Verizon worked a little harder to fix this issue.  

 

Personally I am going to try the old G1100 workaround and disable 5ghz to see if my devices stop randomly losing connection.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 55 of 66
(192 Views)

omg. that was the conclusion too when I am reading the  logs in the g3100... my internet would die around 2 hour mark, and a reboot of the g3100 will fix everything...

 

and when i read the dhcp logs it's really weird.

 

I have gigabit via coax so I have a Router (in the condo basement) and the Extender via Coax in my Condo. I don't have ready access to the router itself since it's locked in a room. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection

Message 56 of 66
(191 Views)

Yea, i have simlilar problem with the Tp Link deco x20 too... 

 

So apparently the Deco X20 takes over DHCP when the main DHCP fails even in AP mode (which is insanely dumb), but that problem exist in the first place because the G3100 failed as DHCP. see my above post, seems like the G3100 does have some DHCP glitches...

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection

Message 57 of 66
(192 Views)

Like i said above post, some Wireless router like the Deco X20 STILL retains DHCP functions  in AP/Bridge mode IF the main DHCP (the G3100 in this case) fails/offline.

 

So it's entirely possible it could have a dhcp conflict even everything besides the G3100 is in bridge mode and if the G3100 fails its DHCP duty.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 58 of 66
(178 Views)

@twei214 wrote:

I don't have ready access to the router itself since it's locked in a room. 


That's a very insecure setup. You technically have the core of your network locates outside of your residence. Can you may be find a way to link the ONT to your residence somehow? This way the extender has no place to go though.

 


@twei214 wrote:

So it's entirely possible it could have a dhcp conflict even everything besides the G3100 is in bridge mode and if the G3100 fails its DHCP duty.


Never ever have two DHCP servers on the same network segment. I don't want a layer 2 device to overstep its authority to do the job typically associated with a layer 3 device.

 

Lastly, can you maybe install the WireShark to capture the DHCP transactions? I am curious what would I see.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 59 of 66
(171 Views)

i have no choice, since the Condo doesn't have the ONT setup at each unit. All of the ONt for the units are in the basement locked 😞

 

To use the Deco x20 mesh i have to have another L3 (i have a Tplink vpn router) that comes out of the E3200 to stop the deco x20 taking over the entire network's DHCP when my G3100/E3200 craps out...

Now, I would have a 30s-1min drop of connection instead of a total crash of network every 2 hours...

 

I don't know if the problem is the G3100 or the E3200... my guts tells me it's the E3200 because when my network hiccups the E3200's COAX LAN still shows green connection from the G3100, but the ring in the front is yellow solid. This gives me the felling that the G3100 is up and connected to the internet, but the E3200 is crapping out...

 

Are there non-verizon equipments I can use as an alternative to the E3200? It's basically a coax extender for my gigabit from the G3100

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2020

Re: Issues with G3100 Losing Connection Hopeful resolution

Message 60 of 66
(167 Views)

@Cang_Household wrote:

@twei214 wrote:

I don't have ready access to the router itself since it's locked in a room. 


That's a very insecure setup. You technically have the core of your network locates outside of your residence. Can you may be find a way to link the ONT to your residence somehow? This way the extender has no place to go though.

 


@twei214 wrote:

So it's entirely possible it could have a dhcp conflict even everything besides the G3100 is in bridge mode and if the G3100 fails its DHCP duty.


Never ever have two DHCP servers on the same network segment. I don't want a layer 2 device to overstep its authority to do the job typically associated with a layer 3 device.

 

Lastly, can you maybe install the WireShark to capture the DHCP transactions? I am curious what would I see.


Also, i see this part of the log repeatedly every time i am to lose connection:

 

[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)

 

192.168.1.101 is the static i gave to my E3200 which is connected to the G3100 via Coax. Does this mean that my E3200 is actually crashing out and losing connection to the G3100? could it be an issue of E3200 or maybe the coax cable? Cable problem seems unlikely as this shouldn't happen around the same time every time?

 

2020 Nov 23 03:02:58dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPACK on 192.168.1.101 to 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0
2020 Nov 23 03:02:58dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.101 (192.168.1.1) from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0
2020 Nov 23 03:02:58dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.101 to 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0
2020 Nov 23 03:02:58dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPDISCOVER from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0
2020 Nov 23 03:02:54dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
2020 Nov 23 03:02:53dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.33 to d0:05:2a:22:22:22 (RE222221) via br0
2020 Nov 23 03:02:52dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPDISCOVER from d0:05:2a:22:22:22 (RE222221) via br0

 

It's like always around 2 hour mark:

2020 Nov 23 03:02:54dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
2020 Nov 23 00:58:04dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
2020 Nov 22 22:43:22dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
2020 Nov 22 20:31:47dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
2020 Nov 22 18:16:40dhcpdinfo[LDHCP] DHCPRELEASE of 192.168.1.101 from 04:a2:22:c8:4c:07 via br0 (not found)
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.