Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 1 of 5
(13,531 Views)

Followed the directions for the 1100 but no go.

My Setup:

ONT -> G3100 COAX (For TV)

ONT -> Asus Router WAN port

Asus Router LAN port -> G3100 WAN port

All LAN/WiFi devices on ASUS router have internet

TV has video

Can no longer use remotes (voice searches) or VOD

How do I fix it do that the boxes get the IP scheme from my router (10.0.1.X)?

Is there an official set up to put this unit is bridge mode?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,014
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 4 of 5
(13,295 Views)

Long post - sorry.

 


@NiteSite wrote:

I disabled DHCP server with no issues but I cannot set this IP address at all. I get input error. It will not accept anything except 192.168.1.1

 

I tried 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.245, 192.168.2.1 (just to keep it in the 192.168.X range)

 

My boxes pulled the correct network now..

 

I at least have on demand and Voice control working now. Thank you so much for that!


Since I do not have FIOS or any FIOS routers to work with, sad to say I can not help you with that.

 


But I want to disable the WiFi on the Fios router. If I do this I will not be able to access the router at all in case I need to make changes or reset this router to default to activate/setup new boxes.

 

once I resolve this issue everything will setup as needed


While I do not have FIOS or any FIOS routers to play with, I can help you with this.

 

I know every single method to get into a modem while it is in bridge mode (not configured to handle a WAN IP).

 

While the G3100 is not a modem, I suspect what I know how to get into a modem while it is in bridge mode applies also to this G3100.

 

Please read all options as it gives a lot of clues.

 

** Option #1 **

 

#1 Your computer must have a wired NIC. and you must know how to setup a manual Static IP on your computer. To help you find that info out, you can use the guides at https://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

 

#2 The wired NIC gets disconnected from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus), and it gets connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#3 Setup a Local Static IP.

 

#4 Based upon what you are trying to do, these settings will work.

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

That will do it.

 

#5 Do not set a Default Gateway or edit the DNS Settings on your computer.

 

#6 You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

** Option #2 ***

 

#1 Your computer must have two NICs, one of the NICs must be a wired NIC., you must know how to setup a manual Static IP on your computer (see option one above, I have a link to a place that provides directions), and both routers can not be in the same subnet.

 

#2 Here is an example of what I mean by two subnets. You will need to adjust as need be.

 

a) G3100 LAN IP 192.168.1.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

 

b) Asus LAN IP 192.168.2.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

 

#3 A wired NIC gets disconnected from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus), and it gets connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#4 Setup a Local Static IP for that NIC that is connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#5 Again, based upon what you are trying to do

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

#6 Again, do not set a Default Gateway or edit the DNS Settings on your computer.

 

#7 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

#8 But this time since you have two NICs, it is possible to access the G3100 and since you can talk to Asus - access the Internet at the same time.

 

** Option #3 **

 

As long as you only need access to the routers without disconnecting your computer from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus)

 

#1 Both routers can not be in the same subnet (see option one two, as I explained what that means.)

 

#2 Setup a Static WAN IP of the second (Asus)RJ-45 router so that is in the same subnet as the G3100.

 

#3 Based upon what you are trying to do, assuming the same subnets setting before (I am not sure you can or can not change the LAN IP of the G3100) you must use:

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS #1: 192.168.1.1

#4 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

#5 Be strongly advised as long as the RJ-45 router's WAN IP is set to Static and is in the same subnet as the G3100 and this other (Asus or what ever you use)RJ-45 router is not a Dual WAN port router of any kind (RJ-45 WAN1 and RJ-45 WAN2, RJ-45 WAN and 4G/LTE, RJ-45 WAN and POTS dial-up, ETC..) you (and the computers that are behind this RJ-45 WAN port router) are not going to be able to access the Internet!

 

** Option 4 - Another Possible fix with access to both and online. **

 

#1 Both routers can not be in the same subnet.

 

#2 Using third party firmware (either with commands and then rebooting the router OR in the UI option of Route Modem IP field) on the router..

Note by commands and then rebooting the router, I mean - (Third party site) dd-wrt.com -> Community -> Wiki -> Tutorials (Basic and advanced configuration tasks for your router...

By UI option Route Modem IP, I mean with this..

 

9b542ab3e1c2d7d9344e682483f768dd.png

 

While it is possible to do this with third party firmware, it is NOT limited/restricted to only third party firmware.

 

** Option 5 - Another Possible fix with access to both and online. **

 

#1 Both the G3100 and the Asus can not be in the same subnet and you must have a third NAT router.

 

#2 For that third router, you must:

 

a) Have it disconnected at this step.

 

b) Set it's LAN IP Address with the same Subnet as the Asus but outside of the DHCP Range of the Asus's DHCP Range.

 

For example with the Asus IP Address 192.168.2.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, the first DHCP Address that it handles out is 192.168.2.100 and the last DHCP Address that it handles out is 192.168.2.254 - then the third router's LAN IP Address could be 192.168.2.6

 

c) Disable the DHCP Server in the third RJ-45 WAN port NAT router.

 

#3 Once you make those changes, now you can connect both of those routers ( Asus+third )together but this time LAN to LAN.

 

#4 Now in the third router, setup it WAN IP to be Static in the same subnet as the G3100.


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS #1: 192.168.1.1

#5 Now you can connect the WAN port of the third router to the LAN port of the G3100.

 

#6 Now in the third router, you use a static route in this format..

 


Subnet IP: (the subnet of your modem)
Mask: (the Subnet Mask of the primary and secondary router on the LAN)
Gateway: (the IP address of the secondary router on the LAN)

Like so..


Subnet IP: 192.168.1.1
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.6

#7 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

All of the options/possible fixes above that I have tested and I know that work, the options below I am not sure of.

 

** Option 6 **

 

If I was on PPPoE, I have heard/read...

 

A thread at DSLR (dslreports.com)
[modem/router] How to access 6100G's interface while connected?

Note: How the OP started the thread.

Short summary since all of the info is not in only post..

RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN and the modem combo's LAN are not in the same subnet, RJ-45 WAN port router has WAN port connected to modem combo: as long as the PPPoE connection is down he/she is able to get into the modem combo.

 

** Option 7 (with access to both and online) **

 

The answer to the OP's question without adding more hardware (ex a hub/switch between modem combo and router - because the Westell 6100G only has one LAN port. This is not required on your G3100 as it has four LAN ports), without loading DD-WRT/Tomato, without changing to Static IP with-in the same subnet (PC OR Router Level) - the post by wayjac (user #544732)

Direct Link: Re: [modem/router] How to access 6100G's interface while connect

Short summary:

RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN IP with-in same subnet as the modem combo, RJ-45 WAN port of RJ-45 WAN port router connects to one of the free/not in use RJ-45 LAN ports of the RJ-45 WAN port router, and RJ-45 LAN port of modem combo connects to one of the free/not in use RJ-45 LAN ports of the RJ-45 WAN port router.

 

Note if that works: I would think it works for other connections that require a log-in.

Other examples of types of connections that require a log-in are: PPPoA, PPTP, L2TP, and Big Pond.

All of those examples, but not including PPPoA, are as shown at

http://support.dlink.com/emulators/ebr2310_revB/Basic_WAN.html

 

While I have no idea of why you would switch from FIOS to, a connection requires a log-in and your NAT router that you put into bridge modem only had one LAN port, you may find that info that I am not sure of interesting if you were to do that and ran into that issue that the OP of that DSLR thread that I linked to had.

 

** Option 8 (with access to both and online) **

 

Also I heard/read (REF = Another thread at DSLR Re: Access to modem combo while in bridge mode ) that instead of two NAT routers, a Dual WAN port router will work.

Q: Is that true you ask what I was told?

A: Unless I convert a computer into acting as a a NAT router, I can not tell you because all of my RJ-45 WAN port NAT routers only have one WAN port.

 

--

 

** Option 9 (with access to both and online) **

 

One last method that I know of and works.

 

While I have no idea of why you would switch from FIOS to Cable, you may find this interesting if you were to do that.


With my RJ-45 WAN port router connected with it's WAN port to the LAN port of the cable modem and both devices are different LAN subnets - while I have the Route Modem IP option I can access the cable modem as normal (That was not possible on my DSL connection).

 

By this I mean while I have that feature, I do not have to use it.

Now you have to understand that I am not a cable expert so I can not tell you if that is a cable thing or it is because of the brand (maybe also model) of the cable modem (ARRIS/SURFboard SB6141).

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 2 of 5
(13,487 Views)

When you go to Network (Home/Office) you have to change the IP address from 192.168.1.1 to 10.0.1.X( The X can be any number you want as long as it is not something already in your LAN) and set DHCP server to disabled. 

Next connect you Asus LAN to G3100 LAN and reboot your boxes and then they should pull an IP from your Asus.

There is no official bridge configuration. This is 100% not supported. The only supported method is G3100 as primary and putting Asus in AP mode and turning off G3100 wifi.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 3 of 5
(13,383 Views)

Here are the changes as suggested:

 

The problem I have when I hit apply is as follows:

 

 

I disabled DHCP server with no issues but I cannot set this IP address at all. I get input error. It will not accept anything except 192.168.1.1

 

I tried 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.245, 192.168.2.1 (just to keep it in the 192.168.X range)

 

My boxes pulled the correct network now but I want to disable the WiFi on the Fios router. If I do this I will not be able to access the router at all in case I need to make changes or reset this router to default to activate/setup new boxes.

 

I at least have on demand and Voice control working now. Thank you so much for that! once I resolve this issue everything will setup as needed

Highlighted
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,014
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 4 of 5
(13,296 Views)

Long post - sorry.

 


@NiteSite wrote:

I disabled DHCP server with no issues but I cannot set this IP address at all. I get input error. It will not accept anything except 192.168.1.1

 

I tried 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.245, 192.168.2.1 (just to keep it in the 192.168.X range)

 

My boxes pulled the correct network now..

 

I at least have on demand and Voice control working now. Thank you so much for that!


Since I do not have FIOS or any FIOS routers to work with, sad to say I can not help you with that.

 


But I want to disable the WiFi on the Fios router. If I do this I will not be able to access the router at all in case I need to make changes or reset this router to default to activate/setup new boxes.

 

once I resolve this issue everything will setup as needed


While I do not have FIOS or any FIOS routers to play with, I can help you with this.

 

I know every single method to get into a modem while it is in bridge mode (not configured to handle a WAN IP).

 

While the G3100 is not a modem, I suspect what I know how to get into a modem while it is in bridge mode applies also to this G3100.

 

Please read all options as it gives a lot of clues.

 

** Option #1 **

 

#1 Your computer must have a wired NIC. and you must know how to setup a manual Static IP on your computer. To help you find that info out, you can use the guides at https://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

 

#2 The wired NIC gets disconnected from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus), and it gets connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#3 Setup a Local Static IP.

 

#4 Based upon what you are trying to do, these settings will work.

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

That will do it.

 

#5 Do not set a Default Gateway or edit the DNS Settings on your computer.

 

#6 You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

** Option #2 ***

 

#1 Your computer must have two NICs, one of the NICs must be a wired NIC., you must know how to setup a manual Static IP on your computer (see option one above, I have a link to a place that provides directions), and both routers can not be in the same subnet.

 

#2 Here is an example of what I mean by two subnets. You will need to adjust as need be.

 

a) G3100 LAN IP 192.168.1.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

 

b) Asus LAN IP 192.168.2.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

 

#3 A wired NIC gets disconnected from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus), and it gets connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#4 Setup a Local Static IP for that NIC that is connected to one of the other LAN ports of the G3100.

 

#5 Again, based upon what you are trying to do

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

#6 Again, do not set a Default Gateway or edit the DNS Settings on your computer.

 

#7 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

#8 But this time since you have two NICs, it is possible to access the G3100 and since you can talk to Asus - access the Internet at the same time.

 

** Option #3 **

 

As long as you only need access to the routers without disconnecting your computer from the second RJ-45 WAN router (Asus)

 

#1 Both routers can not be in the same subnet (see option one two, as I explained what that means.)

 

#2 Setup a Static WAN IP of the second (Asus)RJ-45 router so that is in the same subnet as the G3100.

 

#3 Based upon what you are trying to do, assuming the same subnets setting before (I am not sure you can or can not change the LAN IP of the G3100) you must use:

 


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS #1: 192.168.1.1

#4 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

#5 Be strongly advised as long as the RJ-45 router's WAN IP is set to Static and is in the same subnet as the G3100 and this other (Asus or what ever you use)RJ-45 router is not a Dual WAN port router of any kind (RJ-45 WAN1 and RJ-45 WAN2, RJ-45 WAN and 4G/LTE, RJ-45 WAN and POTS dial-up, ETC..) you (and the computers that are behind this RJ-45 WAN port router) are not going to be able to access the Internet!

 

** Option 4 - Another Possible fix with access to both and online. **

 

#1 Both routers can not be in the same subnet.

 

#2 Using third party firmware (either with commands and then rebooting the router OR in the UI option of Route Modem IP field) on the router..

Note by commands and then rebooting the router, I mean - (Third party site) dd-wrt.com -> Community -> Wiki -> Tutorials (Basic and advanced configuration tasks for your router...

By UI option Route Modem IP, I mean with this..

 

9b542ab3e1c2d7d9344e682483f768dd.png

 

While it is possible to do this with third party firmware, it is NOT limited/restricted to only third party firmware.

 

** Option 5 - Another Possible fix with access to both and online. **

 

#1 Both the G3100 and the Asus can not be in the same subnet and you must have a third NAT router.

 

#2 For that third router, you must:

 

a) Have it disconnected at this step.

 

b) Set it's LAN IP Address with the same Subnet as the Asus but outside of the DHCP Range of the Asus's DHCP Range.

 

For example with the Asus IP Address 192.168.2.1 with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, the first DHCP Address that it handles out is 192.168.2.100 and the last DHCP Address that it handles out is 192.168.2.254 - then the third router's LAN IP Address could be 192.168.2.6

 

c) Disable the DHCP Server in the third RJ-45 WAN port NAT router.

 

#3 Once you make those changes, now you can connect both of those routers ( Asus+third )together but this time LAN to LAN.

 

#4 Now in the third router, setup it WAN IP to be Static in the same subnet as the G3100.


IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS #1: 192.168.1.1

#5 Now you can connect the WAN port of the third router to the LAN port of the G3100.

 

#6 Now in the third router, you use a static route in this format..

 


Subnet IP: (the subnet of your modem)
Mask: (the Subnet Mask of the primary and secondary router on the LAN)
Gateway: (the IP address of the secondary router on the LAN)

Like so..


Subnet IP: 192.168.1.1
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.6

#7 Again, You can now talk to 192.168.1.1

 

All of the options/possible fixes above that I have tested and I know that work, the options below I am not sure of.

 

** Option 6 **

 

If I was on PPPoE, I have heard/read...

 

A thread at DSLR (dslreports.com)
[modem/router] How to access 6100G's interface while connected?

Note: How the OP started the thread.

Short summary since all of the info is not in only post..

RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN and the modem combo's LAN are not in the same subnet, RJ-45 WAN port router has WAN port connected to modem combo: as long as the PPPoE connection is down he/she is able to get into the modem combo.

 

** Option 7 (with access to both and online) **

 

The answer to the OP's question without adding more hardware (ex a hub/switch between modem combo and router - because the Westell 6100G only has one LAN port. This is not required on your G3100 as it has four LAN ports), without loading DD-WRT/Tomato, without changing to Static IP with-in the same subnet (PC OR Router Level) - the post by wayjac (user #544732)

Direct Link: Re: [modem/router] How to access 6100G's interface while connect

Short summary:

RJ-45 WAN port router's LAN IP with-in same subnet as the modem combo, RJ-45 WAN port of RJ-45 WAN port router connects to one of the free/not in use RJ-45 LAN ports of the RJ-45 WAN port router, and RJ-45 LAN port of modem combo connects to one of the free/not in use RJ-45 LAN ports of the RJ-45 WAN port router.

 

Note if that works: I would think it works for other connections that require a log-in.

Other examples of types of connections that require a log-in are: PPPoA, PPTP, L2TP, and Big Pond.

All of those examples, but not including PPPoA, are as shown at

http://support.dlink.com/emulators/ebr2310_revB/Basic_WAN.html

 

While I have no idea of why you would switch from FIOS to, a connection requires a log-in and your NAT router that you put into bridge modem only had one LAN port, you may find that info that I am not sure of interesting if you were to do that and ran into that issue that the OP of that DSLR thread that I linked to had.

 

** Option 8 (with access to both and online) **

 

Also I heard/read (REF = Another thread at DSLR Re: Access to modem combo while in bridge mode ) that instead of two NAT routers, a Dual WAN port router will work.

Q: Is that true you ask what I was told?

A: Unless I convert a computer into acting as a a NAT router, I can not tell you because all of my RJ-45 WAN port NAT routers only have one WAN port.

 

--

 

** Option 9 (with access to both and online) **

 

One last method that I know of and works.

 

While I have no idea of why you would switch from FIOS to Cable, you may find this interesting if you were to do that.


With my RJ-45 WAN port router connected with it's WAN port to the LAN port of the cable modem and both devices are different LAN subnets - while I have the Route Modem IP option I can access the cable modem as normal (That was not possible on my DSL connection).

 

By this I mean while I have that feature, I do not have to use it.

Now you have to understand that I am not a cable expert so I can not tell you if that is a cable thing or it is because of the brand (maybe also model) of the cable modem (ARRIS/SURFboard SB6141).

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,014
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Just got a G3100 and a new setup. How do I bridge it?

Message 5 of 5
(13,253 Views)

Found an error in my post and ran out of time to re-edit my post. 😞

 

For the static route in this format, when asked for Subnet IP, is it 192.168.1.0

 

Sorry.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.