Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Loss of Signal

Reply
pjkiernan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Loss of Signal

Message 1 of 8
(6,848 Views)

3 weeks ago a Verizon tech changed the location of my actiontec router to my basement at my request.

 

For 2 weeks it was great, then on Sunday night I totally lost my wirless connection to my upstairs computer and still connect connect wirelessly.  Most of the time now I cannot even see the wireless signal.  When I do see it it shows 4 bars but won't connect.

 

When i move the computer to the basement I connect right away so its not a conenction problem...It seems to be signal strength..but why oh why....

 

Why all of the sudden would I have this drop of signal?  Everything worked fine for 2 weeks...

 

 

My laptop has a linksys  'n' express card so i should be good however....

 

Suggestions....

 

Thanks

7 REPLIES 7
somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 2 of 8
(6,830 Views)

Did you have any other devices added to your home around that time that might interfere with the signal? Cordless phones are usually the culprit, but there are some other devices that can interfere.

--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
pjkiernan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 3 of 8
(6,824 Views)

No, I didn't add anything new to my home, however I live in a townhome community so who knows if 1 of my neighbors did...

 

Usually all i need to do is change the channel of the router, I was on channel 11 and have switched it twice thus far to 10, then 9 and still same result..which is nothing...

ohpoleez
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 4 of 8
(6,821 Views)

Try channel 1 or 6. Also set the mode to 802.11g only and see if that helps any.



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
pjkiernan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 5 of 8
(6,817 Views)

I will change the channel and setting and see if that works when I get home..Thanks

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 6 of 8
(6,816 Views)

Wireless LAN 802.11b/g should only be used on channel's 1,6,11

 

Wireless LAN signals work best top down, not down up.  Other devices that interfere with Wireless LAN signals are cordless telephones, blue tooth devices, microwaves.  Move the antenna around some and see if that helps.  Maybe point he antenna sideway vs. up/down.  Try open the basement door to see if that helps.  Generally not recommend to place a wireless router in the basement forcing the wireless signal up.

ohpoleez
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎09-11-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 7 of 8
(6,801 Views)

@jumpin68ny wrote:

Wireless LAN 802.11b/g should only be used on channel's 1,6,11

 

  Other devices that interfere with Wireless LAN signals are cordless telephones, blue tooth devices, microwaves.  


And don't forget baby monitors.  Smiley Happy



~~ "It's not a bug. It's an undocumented feature."
pjkiernan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: Loss of Signal

Message 8 of 8
(6,794 Views)

I was told though to think of the signal as an umbrella, so better to be down than up..Or was this misinformation..

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title