Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

MOCA not working PS5 G3100

SOLVED
Reply
Mbeck31192
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2021

MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 1 of 8
(780 Views)

Hello,

I recently moved and since have to been able to get my playstation 5 hardwired using MOCA.  I have the G3100 router model which is hooked up to a CAT6 and power chord only. 

 

In the basement I have a coax cable running to MOCA adapter and then from CAT6 to playstation 5.  MY console is not detecting any hardwired connection and only picking up some wifi.

 

Is something wired wrong? Is it not MOCA compatible?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,155
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 7 of 8
(579 Views)

Of course the G3100 and the ECB7250 needs to be connected through a coaxial network.

 

Another caveat, earlier ECB7250 has problem negotiating 2500Mbps with Mac computers due to Intel Ethernet chip defects. This problem should get fixed in the latest hardware version.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,155
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 2 of 8
(762 Views)

What's the model number of your MoCA adapter. Is there a MoCA link indicator?

Mbeck31192
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2021

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 3 of 8
(759 Views)

Its the Actiontec ECB6200K02

 

Not home at the moment to check light but believe it just had the power light on only.

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,155
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 4 of 8
(746 Views)

ECB6200 contains defective Broadcom MoCA chip. ECB6200 is not compatible with G3100. The replacement for ECB6200 is ECB6250, ECB7250, or ECB5240M.

Mbeck31192
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-19-2021

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 5 of 8
(744 Views)

Thanks so much I will look at those models and order one now.  Get back to you after i test it out

EricaG311
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-21-2021

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 6 of 8
(579 Views)

No luck still not working.  I purchased the ECB7250 model.

 

Does my router need to have coax hooked up to it as well?  Right now it just has ethernet and power.  Is it maybe a firewall issue?

 

thanks

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,155
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 7 of 8
(580 Views)

Of course the G3100 and the ECB7250 needs to be connected through a coaxial network.

 

Another caveat, earlier ECB7250 has problem negotiating 2500Mbps with Mac computers due to Intel Ethernet chip defects. This problem should get fixed in the latest hardware version.

View solution in original post

gs0b
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,970
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: MOCA not working PS5 G3100

Message 8 of 8
(571 Views)

@EricaG311 wrote:

 

Does my router need to have coax hooked up to it as well?  Right now it just has ethernet and power. 


Yes, the router needs to be connected to coax.  The router is what connects the MoCA LAN to everything else, especially the internet.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title