Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Reply
akasjl
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-13-2008

Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 1 of 9
(17,739 Views)
I would really like to switch over to FIOS, across the board for that matter. But, as a Mac user with an Apple wireless network I am apprehensive to do so after reading the various Mac related posts with respect to the internet service and being able to use (or not) Apple routers.  I am using two airports and an airport express which I do not want to give up.  The system requirements make it clear Verizon is not compatible with Airports.  It just does not seem that FIOS is as seemless for Mac users as it is for those using Windows.  To any Verizon rep that checks this forum, is Verizon planning on bettter intergrating the FIOS wireless experience for Mac users? Thx.
8 REPLIES 8
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,071
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 2 of 9
(17,734 Views)
In the meantime as you wait for a reply to your question, FYI you could use your own router...

See as need be: http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 3 of 9
(17,728 Views)
unless you get fios TV.
dvakaduke
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-03-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 4 of 9
(17,677 Views)

I have FIOS internet, phone and tv and an apple wireless network and it works awesome! I have the Westell router from Verizon, which you need for FIOS TV, but I just turned wireless off on the Westell and set up my Time Capsule wireless router in bridge mode and it works awesome. I have a macbook pro, macbook, XP desktop and HP networked printer an have had no conflicts. Love the speed of FIOS!

 

If you have any questions on my setup, let me know. 

akasjl
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-13-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 5 of 9
(17,667 Views)
I would appreciate you sharing your setup.   I have a PowerBook, iMac and a Dell set up to an Airport Extreme, Base and Express.  A Brother printer is connected to the Extreme.  Thanks.
cjacobs001
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 6 of 9
(17,626 Views)
Wireless on a MAC is no different than with a PC, except that MAC's use lower-case letters in the WEP - security key, where PC's use capital letters.   And all o's are actually zeros ( 0 ).   
cjacobs001
Wil_I_AM
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 7 of 9
(17,507 Views)

All,

 

I joined the forum to answer this question.

 

The issue with the "bridged" mode setup as described here is that this limits your ability to use "Back to my Mac."  If you're using MobileMe, and you're looking to get back to your desktops and your time capsule shares, this setup does get very complex.  

 

Based on my research, many people have had success moving to Ethernet (or using MOCA) and putting the Verizon router behind the Airport.  This would fix the problem with MobileMe.  However, I'll warn you, I'm an Intenet engineer, and I found the configuration almost too complex for me to handle, primarily due to the "weirdness" of the actiontec advanced configs.  

 

So, let me net it out for you.  No MobileMe, then you're great.  Go for it!  Get their DVR and bridge your time capsule and you're set.  MobileMe and no Verizon DVR (you have a TivoHD) no problem, tell them to use the Ethernet when you install and install your Time Capsule instead.  Verizon DVR and MobileMe = Complex configuration, but workable (go to broadbandreports.com and look for setting the Actiontec in "bridge mode" and looking for "VLAN" in the same thread.  You'll need the VLAN setup working to make it all work.  

 

I gave up on the Verizon DVR box myself, and went to a TivoHD (with cablecards). I get all the HD channels, lose the "on demand", but pick up the Tivo features and get a less complex setup.  For me that was the best tradeoff, as I don't want to spend my time and energy configuring my house internet stuff!  

 

William

 

zachyzissou
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎10-14-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 8 of 9
(17,305 Views)

Anyone who says you cannot use your own router and have t.v. could not be more wrong. I currently use an AirPort Extreme with FiOS TV and it works completely fine.

 

My set-up includes,

 

Line-in to Airport, airport to the NIM box(i believe its called), along with that feeing a coax to a huge splitter that takes the signal all over my house.

 

No problems other than turning my router on and off every now and then to get on demnd to work again.

 

 

Hope i helped,

zach

MickeyS
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Mac User Apprehensive to Switch

Message 9 of 9
(16,990 Views)
It works just fine, my iphone, macbook pro and old G4 powerbook work with no problems...
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title