Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

May be wrong forum but how do I portforward?

Reply
skyliner34
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: May be wrong forum but how do I portforward?

Message 11 of 16
(136,796 Views)

What do you mean by "no loner act as a router"? I want the wireless of my netgear because its speed is better than the actiontec wireless but I need to open my ports to make my game not have a high ping.

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,159
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: May be wrong forum but how do I portforward?

Message 12 of 16
(136,771 Views)

Should work with no issues using your original setup with the double nat - a lan port of the VZ router connected to the wan port of the netgear.

Make the netgear router a static ip address on the VZ router.

make the destination game machine a static ip address on the netgear router'

port forward the game port on the VZ router to the static ip address for the netgear router

port forward the game port on the netgear router to the static ip address for the game machine.

 

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: May be wrong forum but how do I portforward?

Message 13 of 16
(136,755 Views)

@skyliner34 wrote:

What do you mean by "no loner act as a router"? I want the wireless of my netgear because its speed is better than the actiontec wireless but I need to open my ports to make my game not have a high ping.


It will act as a switch and wireless will work, but all ip addresses are assigned by the Actiontec rather than your netgear being on a seperate network/subnetwork and assigning the addresses.

skyliner34
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: May be wrong forum but how do I portforward?

Message 14 of 16
(136,727 Views)

Do you have like a video tutorial I can follow I am not getting this even though I did try the wireless AP mode on my netgear router.

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Multiple Routers And FiOS

Message 15 of 16
(136,714 Views)

@skyliner34 wrote:

Do you have like a video tutorial I can follow I am not getting this even though I did try the wireless AP mode on my netgear router.


Have you studied these pages (particularly Section 3.0 on networking configurations and router settings)?  Your study will be well rewarded.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios

skyliner34
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Multiple Routers And FiOS

Message 16 of 16
(136,676 Views)

Port is opened but what happens to the guest network? I can access my router login of my negear from my guest network but before I couldn't on a guest network when it wasn't a wireless ap.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title