×

Switch Account

Moca intead of Actiontec Router

Moca intead of Actiontec Router

Reply
Contributor Pawnzo
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2014
Message 1 of 10
(9,105 Views)

My  verizon service will be installed in a few days, and I am providing my own router.

 

I already have several Access Points, Firewalls and Routers that are a lot better than anything Verizon has to offer.

 

It appears that they want me to purchase a Router/Wireless/Moca adapter device and disable /bridge everything to use my own equipment, I do not understand why....

 

I am curious to know if I could just buy a Moca to Ethernet adapter and if the technician will just shove a Coax into this device when he comes here to install the information.

 

I do not know how Fios TV fits into all of this, I would assume (big assumption) that the Coax coming from the ONT can plug directly into the Fios TV BOX and tv will work? And then I can split the Coax and put the Coax into a Moca to Ethernet converter, and then put an ethernet into my own firewall or router or what have you.

 

 

so ONT > COAX > Moca Adapater > MY OWN Router (foregoing any need for an actiontec verizon router)

with a splitter on the Coax > TV Box

 

is this how this works? Will Verizon honor this configuration? Will this even work?

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,301
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 2 of 10
(9,092 Views)

Verizon will not provide any support when a non-Verizon router is used as a primary.  This makes sense, as it really is an impossible task to be able to support any and all routers that could be installed.  They don't prohibit people from using non-Verizon routers, they just don't provide any support to such setups.

 

By any support, I mean "any" support.  In other words, if you have a non-Verizon router and you call about a TV problem, you won't get help.  A Verizon router is needed for set-top-box guide, video on demand and other advanced services.

 

When Verizon installs FiOS, they want a Verizon router in the system so they can verify everything is working properly.  They won't do any work with non-Verizon networking equipment.  For the install you need to either rent a router from them or have a Verizon router handy (eBay is good for this).

 

Once installed you can rip out the Verizon router and do whatever you want.  But, be prepared to put it back in if you need support.

 

As far as network configurations go, be sure to check out the DSL reports FiOS FAQ:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Note that you can get the ONT configured for Ethernet instead of MoCA.  Verizon routers work with both.  This makes it easy to plug in your own router later, but you will loose TV features if you completely remove the Verizon router.

 

Good Luck.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor webdevii
Copper Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 3 of 10
(9,034 Views)

What you need to do is call Customer Service and request a workorder to have your ONT switched from MoCA to Ethernet, Thus turning on the Ethernet port of the ONT.  This is a Records / Software order only. No installer needs to come out.  The MoCA port will still be active for users that have FiOS TV.  Steps on setting up your router in conjuction with the CraptionTEC.

 

1. Disconnect all ethernet cables from your Action-Tec router

2. Connect a Cat-6 cable from the ethernet port on your ONT (Adjacent from the MoCA Port)

     Be sure that the Ethernet light is Green on the ONT.

3. Now connect your wired devices to your router,

    a. Recommended routers to use are as follows

     i. ASUS RT-66-U

    ii. ASUS RT 87-U OR MODEL 3200 Esentially the same one is retail and one is Mfg purchased

   III. Netgear Model R6300 v.3

4. Conrfigure your router to be subnet 192.168.0.1 so it will not conflict with the ActionTEC which is 192.168.1.1

5. Now you are running your network from your high end router and the TV service and Guide from the ActionTEC.

 

I suggest if you have a large house to install a min of a 16 port 10/100/1000 Switch in another part of your house.

then run your machines off of the switch. or extend to a Wireless Access point (old routers make good AP's)

 

Now that Verizon is providing syncronous 100/100 service you will hve blazing fast speeds to all of your devices and

you will have GigaBit + wireless a/c using the recommended routers I have outlined above.  However your devices need to be using a USB 3.0 compatible Giga a/c receiver for your specific device you want to use as a wireless device, otherwise you will just be operating at the slower transfer rate.  Another note Apple users beware the Airport cards are junk. I have had nothing but problems connecting and staying connected. 

 

The next topic I would like to mention if you are running Windows 7 and like to install via USB stick, there is a little utility out there called Rufus.exe v. 1.4.12  that will make your USB stick bootable and load the drive with the Windows 7 ISO.

you can find rufus at the following link:

 

Link:

https://rufus.akeo.ie/downloads/rufus-1.4.12.exe

 

Just run the program and it autodetects the USB drives only, it is failsafe as to not touch any internal hard drives that you would not want formatted.

 

Hope this is helpful

 

 

 

Enjoy

Happy Hunting

Dev

 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
Message 4 of 10
(9,009 Views)

My router (Actiontec Rev. C MI424WR) "was" connected w/Ethernet to the ONT.

 

I replaced Verizon's router with a Linksys WRT1900AC and configured a MoCA bridge with the Actiontec router, which now provides just COAX/IP services (e.g. video on demand) to the DVR and (1) STB.

 

There is a lot of discussion here:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiostv

 

regarding how to accomplish this.

 

Does anyone know if we can configure the Actiontec Rev. I MI424WR (GigE & wireless n) router to provide a MoCA bridge using the same method as with the Rev. C router?

Copper Contributor webdevii
Copper Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 5 of 10
(8,960 Views)

My suggestion is to see if you can pay or obtain a legal service order via verizon to change the ONT from MoCA to Ethernet port on the ONT  this will enable you to use your own router and yet still keep video services.  also see my post dated 12/14/14 on how to do this.

 

 

Dev

Contributor ARCSNJ
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Message 6 of 10
(8,824 Views)

So i am reading that i can either bridge the actiontec to my linksys 1900 A/C after getting Verizon to switch my ONT CONNECTION from MOCA to ethernet. Or I can have Verizon switch my connection from Moca to ethernet then hook up my Linksys 1900 A/C to the ethernet and still have the Actiontec hooked up to the Moca for TV. Will my Verizon phone service be affected using either of these solutions? Thanks if anyone can clear up any misunderstandings with my comprehension of these options.

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 7 of 10
(8,808 Views)

@ARCSNJ wrote:

So i am reading that i can either bridge the actiontec to my linksys 1900 A/C after getting Verizon to switch my ONT CONNECTION from MOCA to ethernet. Or I can have Verizon switch my connection from Moca to ethernet then hook up my Linksys 1900 A/C to the ethernet and still have the Actiontec hooked up to the Moca for TV.


 Read the DSLReports FAQ limk gs0b posted earlier for options regarding running your own router.

 


@ARCSNJ wrote:

Will my Verizon phone service be affected using either of these solutions?


 No.  VZ phone service does not go through the router.  It comes directly off the ONT.

 

 

 

 

Contributor ARCSNJ
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-13-2015
Message 8 of 10
(8,788 Views)

OK Anti-Fish i read the faq you referenced. I believe #8 is what i want in terms of a finished product and i believe i am proficient enough in networking to accomplish it.. Yet in reading  (post #3) in this thread it seems simpler than the (#8) in the faq instructions. Am i missing something? That was my main reason for the post, it was a newer thread and seemed rather reasonable to me that it might work that way if the actiontec was left on the moca side for core verizon services. Thanks again for your reply.

Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎01-06-2015
Message 9 of 10
(8,723 Views)

Too many discussion with same topics but no clear answer!!!!Everyone pointed out dsl report FAQ!!!Why not make it sticky for People whomever want to use their own Router as primary or secondary...............

1.Router: Quantum G1100 (Primary)2.Router :Nighthawk AC1900
3.Speed:75/75 Mbps
4.FIOS TV Ultimate HD
5.FiOS Digital Voice Unlimited
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 10 of 10
(8,717 Views)

@ARCSNJ wrote:

So i am reading that i can either bridge the actiontec to my linksys 1900 A/C after getting Verizon to switch my ONT CONNECTION from MOCA to ethernet. Or I can have Verizon switch my connection from Moca to ethernet then hook up my Linksys 1900 A/C to the ethernet and still have the Actiontec hooked up to the Moca for TV. Will my Verizon phone service be affected using either of these solutions? Thanks if anyone can clear up any misunderstandings with my comprehension of these options.


Your telephone servive per se will not be affected, however if you use on tv screen caller id functionallity you will have to add to your gateway router to point to the vz router the port forwarding rules that you will find on the VZ router config - they are the 4 or 5 rules that are marked as verizon service and that are not modifiable.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.