×

Switch Account

Need help Setting up Multiple Static Ip , 1 for each port of the fios router

Need help Setting up Multiple Static Ip , 1 for each port of the fios router

Reply
Contributor eltremendo
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014
Message 1 of 12
(12,653 Views)

Need help Setting up multiple Static Ip on my fios router

 

I have been trying to figure out how to set up multiple ip in my fios router.
However I kind of managed how to set up multiple static ip However the way I want it is for each port of my router to have an external ip signed to it. ( like 4 different modem in 1 )

Verizon gave me 5 static ip but they can not help me how to set it up.
Have anyone here done more then one static ip on different ports? I assume that the process will be the after the second static ip.


11 REPLIES 11
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 2 of 12
(12,636 Views)

@eltremendo wrote:

Need help Setting up multiple Static Ip on my fios router

 

I have been trying to figure out how to set up multiple ip in my fios router.
However I kind of managed how to set up multiple static ip However the way I want it is for each port of my router to have an external ip signed to it. ( like 4 different modem in 1 )

Verizon gave me 5 static ip but they can not help me how to set it up.
Have anyone here done more then one static ip on different ports? I assume that the process will be the after the second static ip.



You have a business line?

Are you Fios or dsl? - If dsl the then the config manual is  http://www.verizon.com/NROneRetail/NR/rdonlyres/279671B0-05A7-4B4A-9061-4665684E401B/0/LN7500com7FIN...

 

What kind of router did they give you?  

Not actually sure what pupose the router will have unless you have TV service too.

I would have thought they would have given you documentation on how to do it.

 

The only way I can think you could do it with a normal fios router is to procure a 5 port switch and connect that to the ont - that will mean that the ont needs to be configured for ethernet connectivity to the premise equipment.

You can then connect 5 different static addressed devices to the incoming fios line.

If you have TV service too one of those devices would have to be the fios router they gave you which should have the default configuration for a fios router except that broadband moca should be disabled and brroadband eth enabled

 

Contributor eltremendo
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014

Thanks for the replay , i actually tried that guide but i do not have DSL so i do not get to do the VCs steps.
my fios router is MI424WR-GEN3I 

im looking for any one who have step up multiple static ip on different port using this router ..

By the way i do not have Tv service with this router. i have a second MI424WR-GEN3I  router that provides the tv.

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 4 of 12
(12,608 Views)

@eltremendo wrote:

Thanks for the replay , i actually tried that guide but i do not have DSL so i do not get to do the VCs steps.
my fios router is MI424WR-GEN3I 

im looking for any one who have step up multiple static ip on different port using this router ..

By the way i do not have Tv service with this router. i have a second MI424WR-GEN3I  router that provides the tv.


Im not sure it's possible to do what you want to do with the Actiontec router but can't tell you for sure as I don't have such a router.  I know for sure I've never found a way to do it with my FIOS router.

However as I stated before using a switch connected to the ONT will give you 5 WAN ports that you should be able to have your 5 static IP addresses assigned to the devices connected to them.

The alternative might be to put the Actiontec into router mode rather than gateway mode, don't know if that's possible either.  Possibly someone with such a router might be able to chime in?? though from the deadly silence I suspect nobody has done it.  The real issue is that you need a REAL router rather than a SOHO.

 

You may want to read this thread as it refers to somebody having done it albeit by connecting a sonicwall device with to a LAN port on the actiontec and then putting that IP address into the DMZ of the actiontec.  I guess that would give you 4 static WAN IP addresses firewalled by the sonicwall and one static WAN nat'td IP address via the Actiontec.

 

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2309913

 

Edit.

At post 7 in the thread the poster apparently worked out that he had to put the actiontec into bridged mode to get the un nat'd wan address to the sonicwall which could then use the other wan addresses.

 

Contributor eltremendo
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014

thanks for the help. for instance i set up a wan to have a static ip address  undelying the ethernet/coax but i get confused on what type of ip distribution to use.  i have 3 options dchp server ( disable , server, relay ) .  i changed from time warner and their router was providing me a static ip on each different ethernet port , not sure how they did it. 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

You want to set up Static Nat. You will not assign the IP to a port, but rather to a local machine. Figure out what machines you want your IP's to go to. Under the firewall section you will see static nat. Pick the machine you want and enter one of the IP's you were assigned.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,348
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

@eltremendo wrote:

thanks for the help. for instance i set up a wan to have a static ip address  undelying the ethernet/coax but i get confused on what type of ip distribution to use.  i have 3 options dchp server ( disable , server, relay ) .  i changed from time warner and their router was providing me a static ip on each different ethernet port , not sure how they did it. 


Time Warner probably had your modem bridged. In essence, it's what is being proposed by the other poster in this thread since bridging a modem makes it act either as a pass-through, or a switch in the case you saw with Time Warner.

 

Hope this helps.

Contributor eltremendo
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-28-2014

thanks this worked.  got to set up 4 different static to each port . 
i have now multiple router with the static ips and pcs as well.

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

@eltremendo wrote:

thanks this worked.  got to set up 4 different static to each port . 
i have now multiple router with the static ips and pcs as well.


Could you clarify what worked a bit please?

After some reading of the user guid I would guess you mean static NAT

 

I have new respect for the crumby Verizon routers.  I see my ancient Westell 9100 even supports this, up to 253 static public ip's, whereas none of the other fairly expensive Netgear and Dlink routers do

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

@hlppls wrote:

You want to set up Static Nat. You will not assign the IP to a port, but rather to a local machine. Figure out what machines you want your IP's to go to. Under the firewall section you will see static nat. Pick the machine you want and enter one of the IP's you were assigned.


Thanks for the info.

I never bothered reading what static NAT actually did.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.