×

Switch Account

Need support to bridge my ONT's WAN to MoCA instead of Ethernet

Need support to bridge my ONT's WAN to MoCA instead of Ethernet

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor emorris25
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-16-2013
Message 1 of 10
(3,097 Views)

Hello,

 

My FIOS install started off with the ONT bridging WAN to MoCA/Coax, but I called an had tech support change the ONT to bridge WAN to Ethernet (so I could use my old router with VPN as a primary, and didn't use the ActionTec at all).

 

Since then, I removed the old router and configured the ActionTec as primary (using only Ethernet and leaving the ActionTec's Coax disconnected), and everything has been working fine.  Now, however, I have some MoCA enabled devices, and wanted the ActionTec to bridge the MoCA LAN to the Eth LAN and to the WAN.

 

When I connected the Coax to the ActionTec, it appeared that it favored that connection, dropped it's Etherner WAN lease, and attempted to connect to the WAN over MoCA.  I judged by my lack of Internet connectivity that it wasn't able to do so (and the ActionTec httpd main page connection status indicated as much), and that my ONT needs to be reconfigured to bridge WAN to MoCA/Coax.

 

If tech support can make this change, I would appreciate it (and if this isn't the correct forum in which to post such requests, a pointer to the correct spot would also be appreciated), Thanks

 

The name on my account is

 

Ed Morris

9 REPLIES 9
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 2 of 10
(3,090 Views)

This is a peer support group.  You should contact customer support.

 

That being said I don't believe you need to have the ont provisioning changed as with your router's coax port connected to the house internal coax wiring and the ethernat wan port connected to the ont traffic should be bridged between the ethernet and coax sides.  I've never done it but it obviously works for the 100 Mbit plus tiers as they are always ethernet connected to the ont and the STBs are connected to the router via coax.

Contributor emorris25
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-16-2013
Message 3 of 10
(3,084 Views)

Thanks (on both the redirect and the techincal aspects).

 

Interesting that the 100Bit+ folks use a setup akin to what I've wired myself.  Perhaps there's a setting on the ActionTec that I've failed to configure.  As soon as I connected the ActionTec to my home Coax cabling, it seemed to close the Eth WAN and unsuccessfully attempt to connect to WAN over Coax.

 

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 4 of 10
(3,078 Views)

Look at step 2.3 in this link, it may be the issue

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.2_MOCA#15984

Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013
Message 5 of 10
(3,074 Views)
 
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 6 of 10
(3,013 Views)

Viafax999 is correct.  Whether your WAN connection is provisioned over coax or cat5 makes no difference.

 

The router should normally auto-detect which configuration is in effect.

Why yours is not doing that, I'm not sure.

 

You can explicitly disable the coax WAN interface by going to:

- My Network

- Network Connections

- Broadband connection (coax)

- Click disable at the top of the page.

 

You didn't indicate what revision of the router you have, so these instructions might vary slightly with your router.

 

 @viafax999 - The OP is not using an Actiontec as a secondary MOCA LAN bridge.  That FAQ is not relevant.

 

 

-

 

 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 7 of 10
(2,962 Views)
Viafax999 will that not disable the LAN coax as well? I am not sure but that might disable any communication on the coax port and he is wanting to us coax for LAN. My suggestion is just to make sure you have your router connected and the verizon router connected in lan with it first before you plug in the coax cable to the verizon router. Maybe you have already tried that but that is how it should work.
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 8 of 10
(2,955 Views)

@logan8 wrote:
Viafax999 will that not disable the LAN coax as well? I am not sure but that might disable any communication on the coax port and he is wanting to us coax for LAN. My suggestion is just to make sure you have your router connected and the verizon router connected in lan with it first before you plug in the coax cable to the verizon router. Maybe you have already tried that but that is how it should work.

Sorry, don't know the answer to that.  I just put it out as a suggestion to try as I read it in that dslreports fact sheet.  I'm not well up on coax and don't fully understand how the single coax port on the router can support wan connection on one subnet and lan connectionson a different subnet.  As it apparent does manage that then disabling the moca connection (bradband) should presumably disable the wan side only?

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 9 of 10
(2,948 Views)
yeah LAN coax is needed for fios video on demand service on the set top boxes. I could be wrong though about it disabling the LAN coax.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 10 of 10
(2,928 Views)

viafax999 wrote:

don't fully understand how the single coax port on the router can support wan connection on one subnet and lan connectionson a different subnet.


MOCA WAN and MOCA LAN are different MOCA channels.  There are two Entropic MOCA chips which are both fed from the single coax connector.  One for channel C4 to talk to the ONT and the other on channel D1 to communicate with the STBs.  Disabling the the Broadband (coax) interface will disable the interface to the MOCA WAN chip without affecting the MOCA LAN chip.:

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.