Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Reply
lagoonc
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-22-2012

Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 1 of 9
(1,796 Views)

Hi,

I need to bridge out my actiontech gateway and add a 4-port router in order to work from home.

I have no idea how exactly to do that?

Are there any instructions anywhere for this sort of thing?  

I have fios tv, too and I don't want to mess up the features of that.

Thank you!!!!!

8 REPLIES 8
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 2 of 9
(1,782 Views)

If you have FiOS TV then you don't want to bridge your actiontec.  There are a lot of things with VOD your Menu Guide and widgets, plus the mobile remote, and remote dvr, caller id on tv, a bunch of things that are dependant on the actiontec. 

 

Instead try these instructions.

 

jguard18
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 3 of 9
(1,717 Views)

You could  just Daisy Chain your routers   and they should work fine  that is currently  the way my toplogy is  setup,  i  have the main Verizon(Gateway)  using  DHCP   assignment which is  then  hooked in to  my second   router  which also  using  dhcp  assignment   which then hooks to  my other connetions which arent shown Routers   

JDoe
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 4 of 9
(1,707 Views)

Why, specifically, do you need to "add a 4-port router in order to work from home." ?

The Lithium Software sux !!
jguard18
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-24-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 5 of 9
(1,693 Views)

Really dont unless you need mutiple machines hooked up  then you could use a  switch 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,590
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 6 of 9
(1,635 Views)

@DLipman wrote:

Why, specifically, do you need to "add a 4-port router in order to work from home." ?


Perhaps this is a case where a company-supplied router is being used to establish what could be a VPN connection to the company, or is configured in such a way to all certain devices access to the company network. That could be the reason and is in fact legitamite since the firmware on the Verizon routers doesn't quite support that. 3rd Party firmware does though, and more dedicated appliances of course will.

 

My concern is, with installing another router will you be able to achieve the speeds you're supposed to get, especially with a VPN that could be involved. It's bad practice as it is to pipe all of your home's traffic through a corporate VPN by having the router as a gateway. That not only causes headaches for you when you wonder why your router is slow, your transfer rates and latency are bad, and for your company as connections get faster, it is just hands down a poor decision. If this is one of those special cases, I'd say leave the ActionTec in service. The second router if it is establishing a VPN connection can be set up in a DMZ or in a way that allows the VPN to work reliability, and only devices that need to work on the VPN can go through that router.

 

A good example is at a home that had a network I serviced and set up for them from scratch. The network had 10Mbps/1Mbps Powerboosted cable modem service, and in a matter of a day the amount of devices being connected to it was increasing by about 8 devices. While it's not by much, the location had a Linksys BEFSX41 router (which is quite old) that was provided by a company they work for. It was either set up to establish a VPN connection (which it is capable of doing) or it was configured for specific subnets to avoid interfering with the VPN for the company. The problem with using that Linksys was, it would start to bog down as it operated over time, going from 30Mbps down to about 2Mbps in total throughput. They had another router there which was much newer, and run better. I set that up and retired their old Linksys, putting it in the spare pile. The whole time, if I hadn't had brought it up to them they wouldn't have known that their cable connection was pushing more than the router could handle most of the time.

JDoe
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 7 of 9
(1,614 Views)

Smith6612:

 

I agree with you that it "could" be a VPN Router.  However we are in a Residential group not a Business group.  In the Residential arena one is more likely to do VPN with Cisco software on a Domain participant using PKI than to use a VPN Router which assumes all TCP/IP devices on that appliance need connection to the Corp. MAN.

 

Thus I asked the question to specifically find out why lagoonc needs another Router.  Much of the time the assumption of the requirement is based upon false information.

 

I'm a firm believer that yoiu always get at the root of a problem and solve that problem and to not answer what someone "may think" is a solution.

 

You used the the qualifying word "perhaps" yourself because we just don't know and we need lagoonc to provide the underlying facts in this case.

The Lithium Software sux !!
armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 8 of 9
(1,603 Views)

@DLipman wrote:

@Smith6612 I'm a firm believer that yoiu always get at the root of a problem and solve that problem and to not answer what someone "may think" is a solution ... You used the the qualifying word "perhaps" yourself because we just don't know and we need @lagoonc to provide the underlying facts in this case.


No question about it.  It's time that we demand that all writers to these pages employ only approved terminology and adhere to precise and narrowly defined standards of expression.

JDoe
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎01-09-2012

Re: Need to bridge out my fios actiontech (gateway) for working from home

Message 9 of 9
(1,589 Views)

That's a rather obtuse response for simply getting at the root of the query.  My decades on Usenet and my years providing onsite support have shown me this is often a prudent approach.  That should not be presumed as "...only approved terminology and adhere to precise and narrowly defined standards of expression."

 

{ Lame humour tag, must be from Bergen county NJ }

 

I think its akin to someone seeing ads on TV for a particular prescription pharmaceutical and then seeing their doctor and requesting that phamaceutical.  The doctor on the other hand will want to diagnose the situation and see if the pharmaceutical is apropos by getting to the root of the problem and not just accepting what is perceived as the solution.

The Lithium Software sux !!
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title