×

Switch Account

Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 1 of 11
(14,560 Views)

For security reasons, my company does not allow me to have the standard 192.168.1.x network at home and VPN into the corpnet. I was able to change the network on the actiontec router to 192.168.2.x and got everything working except the STB which has an address of 192.168.1.100 and will not update. I called into tech support and the tech told me on his router, he had an option under "Advanced, IP Address Distribution, Network Home/Office (at the bottom where the STB is listed) to edit the address. I don't have the option and have tried everything I know to change the address, including going back to the 192.168.1.x network. Anybody run into this?

 

I have an appointment scheduled to do the work to replace the actiontec router but I'm not sure this will resolve the issue either (at least I'll get Wireless N and TZO support again).

 

Thx

George

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 2 of 11
(14,543 Views)
I believe that the set top box IPs are in an assigned range that starts from 192.168.1.100. I don't think that you can change that.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 3 of 11
(14,533 Views)
My IP scheme is set to 192.168.0.xxx and my set top boxes work fine. But I have the new 7xxx series.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-02-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 4 of 11
(14,512 Views)

Yet another point of reference:

 

My 3 STBs and 2 HD DVRs are all on 192.168.0.xxx with the older 6xxx series.

 

-rg

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 5 of 11
(14,460 Views)
Do you have an ActionTec router or a D-link router with a NIM?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 6 of 11
(14,454 Views)
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 7 of 11
(14,445 Views)

George

 

Log into your router

 

click on advanced then go to IP address Distribution. From there you will click on network/home office. From this point Change the IP address on the STB's I bet anything they are still set to get a 192.168.1.100 IP and thus not connecting to the internet and updating guide and VOD see Pictures below for Details

 

STB IP CHANGE

Message Edited by Techman28 on 10-24-2008 11:27 AM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 8 of 11
(14,440 Views)
Not me, I think you mean Georgesc. Mine work fine, I was just giveing some info to help him out with his issue.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 9 of 11
(14,411 Views)

Techman, thx for the reply, you get the same options as the tech I spoke to on the phone. Unfortunately, I don't have the option to edit my pool of addresses. It lists the STB (on the same page as yours) but there is no option to edit it. I have a screen shot but can't see how to paste it here. Maybe you have a later firmware or different router?

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Need to change IP Networks and STB won't work on new network

Message 10 of 11
(14,389 Views)

I found the same thing on my router. It is one of the older routers and does not have the ability to edit the IP range of the IP-STB list. Only display it.

 

If you pull up the connection list. You should be able to delete the entries for the STB and then add static connections in for the MAC addressed of the STBs.

 

Click on Advanced

Then IP Address Distribution

If you select Edit under the Action tab for the Network Rule named Network (Home/Office) it will alow you to edit the address range for the DHCP server in your router but not for the boxes.

 

If you go back to IP Address Distribution and select Connection List, print out this screen, or write down the Host Names for the STBs and also the MAC addresses. You can then delete the leases for the IP addresses to the STBs.

 

Then enter them with the desired static leases under the New Static Connection link, based on the MAC adresses. When the STB requests an IP address, the one desired should be leased to the correct MAC address.

 

 

Please try this and let us know if it works. I hope it does. This looks as if it may be a work around for those of us that have one of the older ActionTec routers.

 

 

This is the hardware and firmware mine has. Perhaps a new Firmware load can be provided to address this. But for now, see if my sugestion works.

 

 

Firmware Version: 4.0.16.1.56.0.10.7 Model Name: MI424-WR Hardware Version: A

 

UPDATE!

I tried to add the IP-STB1 back with a static entry, and was told it was an illegal entry, with the information added manually. But what I did find was after deleting the entries for the STB and then rebooting the boxes, the router leased out a new 192.168.6.100 though 103 for my three STBs. If you look at the connection list under the IP address distribution list, you will see that the default lease for the STB is about 1440 minutes. So by deleting these entries and rebooting the STBs, the adresses are given out with the new subnet address. Works here.

Message Edited by prisaz on 10-25-2008 10:13 AM
Message Edited by prisaz on 10-25-2008 10:39 AM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.