×

Switch Account

Need to setup the FIOS Quantum Gateway (FIOS-G1100) as secondary router

Need to setup the FIOS Quantum Gateway (FIOS-G1100) as secondary router

Reply
Contributor JohnGeek
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2015
Message 1 of 6
(9,572 Views)

Since my internet support job uses SIP Protocol and the FIOS-G1100 by default has SIP ALG disabled, I need to have my Netgear C6300 router as the primary and the FIOS-G1100 as the secondary.  Unfortunately the FIOS-G1100 does not have a setting to disable SIP ALG via the Advanced section of the router and Verizon can not disable on their end.  The C6300 has that setting, so the FIOS-G1100 will be secondary and only serve it's function for the FIOS TV.  I need info on how the 2 routers will be bridged.  Thank you!!

5 REPLIES 5
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

You may want to read this thread

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Quantum-G1100-bridge-mode/m-p/776822#M54710

 

I don't have that particular router however I do have my own router as the Verizon gateway.  I cascaded the routers i.e. connected a lan port of my router to the wan port of the verizon router.  Need to configure the verizon router to disable the broadband connection.  I also forwarded all the Verizon ports from my router to the verizon router.  All appears to work fine though I don't have dvr so maybe that won't work

You will need to have the ONT provisioning changed from moca to ethernet.

 

There are many threads on here that will point you to dslreports threads on the various option and pros and cons of each.

here is one

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking?r=0.341036457891704

Contributor JohnGeek
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2015

Thanks for the reply.  Here is what I have and understand.

 

1. Verizon is coming out on 6/15 to upgrade my coax to ethernet.

2. Since I need my router (DLINK DIR-880L) to handle all internet functions, the DIR-880L becomes the primary router.  So the ethernet coming from wall would pug into the WAN of the DIR-880L and then I would plug an ethernet cable from the LAN of the DIR-880L to the WAN of the FIOS Quantum Gateway Router (FIOS-G1100), my secondary router.

3. Since the FIOS Gateway Router would only be used for my FIOS TV, the broadband of the FIOS Gateway would be disabled.

 

Please advise how I would accomplish #3 on the FIOS Quantum Gateway Router.  Also, I know there is a bridge mode setting on the DIR-880L, but shouldn't a bridge mode setting occur on the FIOS Quantum Router?

 

If anything I listed above is incorrect, please correct.

 

Thanks!!

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

@JohnGeek wrote:

Thanks for the reply.  Here is what I have and understand.

 

1. Verizon is coming out on 6/15 to upgrade my coax to ethernet.

2. Since I need my router (DLINK DIR-880L) to handle all internet functions, the DIR-880L becomes the primary router.  So the ethernet coming from wall would pug into the WAN of the DIR-880L and then I would plug an ethernet cable from the LAN of the DIR-880L to the WAN of the FIOS Quantum Gateway Router (FIOS-G1100), my secondary router.

3. Since the FIOS Gateway Router would only be used for my FIOS TV, the broadband of the FIOS Gateway would be disabled.

 

Please advise how I would accomplish #3 on the FIOS Quantum Gateway Router.  Also, I know there is a bridge mode setting on the DIR-880L, but shouldn't a bridge mode setting occur on the FIOS Quantum Router?

 

If anything I listed above is incorrect, please correct.

 

Thanks!!


Not sure why number 1 is there unless they are going to lay ethernet cables for you.  

They can change the ont provisioning remotely, takes less than 1/2 an hour on the phone with tech support to accomplish.

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

@JohnGeek wrote:

I need to have my Netgear C6300 router as the primary 


The Netgear C6300 is a DOCSIS cable modem, not a router.  FIOS does not use DOCSIS, so you won't be able to use the C6300.

 


@JohnGeek wrote:

3. Since the FIOS Gateway Router would only be used for my FIOS TV, the broadband of the FIOS Gateway would be disabled.


That's not correct.  You do not want to disable the broadband on the Gateway router.  Your Netgear router serves as the broadband connection for the FIOS Gateway router

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 6 of 6
(9,350 Views)

Guess I should look up hardware when seeing a post like this.  I assumed that the OP knew the difference between a router and a cable modem-router combination which I'm guessing he did as the posts are a little confusing as references to the Netgear router disappeared and were replaced with a Dlink DIR-800l router which is an ethernet router so could act as the gateway router.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.