Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Netgear AC1750 router

SOLVED
Reply
rjhokie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2015

Netgear AC1750 router

Message 1 of 5
(18,058 Views)

I spoke with a Verizon Fios tech who said that pretty much any dual band router should work with Fios.  I purchased a top of the line netgear only to find out that there is no coax recepticle...  Any suggestions? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Netgear AC1750 router

Message 4 of 5
(14,950 Views)

You can't use a cable modem/router with FIOS.

It has to be an actiontec or other QAM based router.

Or you can use ethernet from ONT to router.
This assumes you don't have Verizon STB fot TV service.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,879
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Netgear AC1750 router

Message 2 of 5
(18,055 Views)

The WAN link between the ONT and router can be coax or Ethernet.  Most FiOS installs use a coax.  There are no consumer routers that have a MoCA coax WAN port.

 

You can call Verizon and have them switch your ONT's WAN connection from coax to Ethernet and plug your new router into that.  But know that if you have TV service you must have a Verizon router in the system.  The Verizon router provides guide data, VOD and other management function to the set-top-boxes.

 

Verizon does not support non-Verizon equipment.  If you install your new router as primary you will get zero support from Verizon for any and all FiOS issues.  For that reason, be sure to keep a Verizon router around for troubleshooting.

 

There are many ways to add a router to a home network.  The simplest is to plug your new router into the existing Verizon router.  The following FAQ describes the options:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

Enjoy.

 

 

 

DLFarthing
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2017

Re: Netgear AC1750 router

Message 3 of 5
(14,979 Views)

Buy the one that says, "AC1750 Wifi Cable Modem Router"

Model C6300

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Netgear AC1750 router

Message 4 of 5
(14,951 Views)

You can't use a cable modem/router with FIOS.

It has to be an actiontec or other QAM based router.

Or you can use ethernet from ONT to router.
This assumes you don't have Verizon STB fot TV service.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,700
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Netgear AC1750 router

Message 5 of 5
(14,943 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.