×

Switch Account

Network diagnostic tool won't run

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 1 of 10
(4,332 Views)

Thought I'd run the NDT to see if if could tell me why my upload speed was 25 Mbps on a 75/75 connection.  It just says testing in progress and has 4 steps that say not started.  Nothing ever changes.  There is a mention of a Java applet however I never got prompted for installation of such an item.  Is that the issue??

Or is it possibly because the Verizon router isn't the gateway router to the network that the PC is on?

 

speed test.jpgNDT.jpg

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 2 of 10
(4,303 Views)

I tried to run the NDT and it prompted me to install/update Java.  I uninstalled Java some time ago, when it seemed like every other day there was a new Java based security problem, and I don't feel like reintalling it yet.

 

So I can't say whether Java is your problem, but it could be.

 

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 3 of 10
(4,285 Views)

It probably is an issue with Java.  Make sure that Java is installed and updated to the latest version, and also that the security option for Java is not set to the highest level (at least while you run the test).   There was an issue at one point that was caused by an incompatibility between the Java version and the NDT requiring some security access in Java that the latest version of Java would no longer provide, but I believe that issue was solved a while back.

 

When running NDT, at least one and possibly two Java pop-ups will appear asking you to allow it to run.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,495
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 4 of 10
(4,259 Views)

The NDT applets don't seem to like to load with the new Java 8 builds and the new security settings. The applets have to be added to Java's trusted sites list in order to launch, until Verizon is able to get the updated applets for the tool installed.

 

Getting the URL for the applets is another challenge, considering Verizon has servers all over, and hasn't published a server list yet.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 5 of 10
(4,236 Views)

Yes, the issue is apparently Java.  More specifically Java and Chrome, according to the Oracle site Chrome won't run Java any more, at least that is what it said when I tried to update Java to 8 v45.  Update it in IE and NDT still wouldn't run in Chrome but runs OK in IE.

 

My upload speed looks even worse today, apparently am now 78/5

The top line of the web 110 detailed analysis is odd - 10Mbps Ethernet Link found

I'm guessing my upload issue is this

This connection is receiver limited 4.14% of the time.
This connection is sender limited 93.26% of the time.

 

Anybody know what sender limited means?

 

NDT results.jpg

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 6 of 10
(3,964 Views)

Verizon Network Diagnostic Tools is back to not working due to Java issues. The problem seems to be that Verizon's web page for the tool does not have the required security measures that Java needs in order to run the tool.

 

Tried adding the Verizon site addresses to Java's exception list in the Mac Java Control panel (even though Java warned me that it was a security risk because it was an http site instead of an https page), and also changed Safari preferences to allow Jave to run in "unsafe" mode on that page.  Neither worked and the tool won't run.

 

Java applet warns that the security certificate for the web page / tool is missing or expired too.

 

Verizon, please fix this and increase your security level.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 7 of 10
(3,959 Views)

Normally you can get this to get it to work you must trust the node you are going to.

 

E.g In my area I've added

http://my.verizon.com

http://tpafiosspeed1.west.verizon.net

http://tpafiosspeed2.west.verizon.net

http://tpafiosspeed3.west.verizon.net

http://tpafiosspeed4.west.verizon.net

 

To Java's security exception list.  You can tell  which ones you need to add by looking at java's report when you get the security error.

 

Usually I've found Internet explorer needs to run in Admin mode.  Firefox asks a bunch of times to authorize, but doesn't need to be in admin mode.  I am not using a mac.

 

Have you identified a specific server and its error.  E.g. is a certificate for some server expired?

 

Remember that this forum is peers, and not a way to notify Verizon of errors.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,980
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 8 of 10
(3,924 Views)

Blah, I like http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest test better. 😉

 

I quote part of the page

 


Test your download, upload and latency from a mobile phone up to optical fiber, and everything between. For gigabit+ testing please review this page. We don't use insecure or annoying browser plugins, this test is HTML5.

This test requires your browser's full attention for accurate results. Run the test when your network is quiet, and don't switch to other applications or change browser tabs during the test. A few Windows security and privacy software packages can block the test or slow the browser.



And see the text that is under Why is this the best speed test?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 9 of 10
(3,904 Views)

MVP - thanks for that.  I did enter the web sites yesterday, but also just entered several domains similar to those that you listed which were coming up in the Java error warnings.  Even then, more errors cropped up about multiple domains and .jar sites.  I entered all of the domains that kept coming up to the exception list, but it still wouldn't run.

 

I now how a list of about 10 sites on the exception list.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: Network diagnostic tool won't run

Message 10 of 10
(3,903 Views)

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.