Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Reply
zeng
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2021

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 11 of 22
(587 Views)

Since you mention phone support I won't expect anything useful from scheduled vz phone callback then. Also I'd add that chat support is not up to task for this kind of problem either. All they can do appears to be reading from their monitoring system giving them good/bad and when it's "good" customers just get told to "factory resetting your router" or "reboot your router".  PS: I'm new FIOS customer for 2mos just switched from Spectrum

 

Thanks a bunch with the tip I'll try twitter first.

zeng
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2021

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 12 of 22
(587 Views)

Being a looking glass yet the bgp part is completely broken for me with empty result. Anyone had any success?

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 13 of 22
(577 Views)

To be honest, I suspect you'll have a hard time getting any of their support channels to understand your request.  Their support staff are setup to handle the vast majority of users, which are people who don't know an IP address from a router.  But we know what will happen if you don't even try their support - nothing.  And, you may get a support tech who is able to understand and escalate the issue.

zeng
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2021

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 14 of 22
(565 Views)

I guess third time's the charm.  After two chats and one scheduled call back, the last one I communicate with over the phone actually log a ticket for me. Hours spent on this and it's so hard to get proper support. 

 

A repair ticket <XXXXXXX> has been created for your service trouble and will be resolved on 07/03 by 5pm. Repair charges may apply.

If you need to reschedule your appointment or if your service is now working properly, just let us know by clicking verizon.com/managerepair.

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,192
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 15 of 22
(554 Views)

Hello zeng. Since your issue is not hardware-related, it may be out of scope for the official tech support. I would suggest you to cancel the repair ticket as it may incur a $99 tech visit fee to your account.

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,192
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 16 of 22
(551 Views)

I just pinged and tracerouted those two IPs. They appear to be perfectly fine for me.

MTRMTR

zeng
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2021

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 17 of 22
(542 Views)

121.51.175.17 121.51.22.64 182.254.52.163 182.254.60.11 are the ones in question.

gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 18 of 22
(525 Views)

Did they open an internal case that escalates the issue, or did the schedule a tech visit.  If they scheduled a tech visit, cang_household has given you excellent advise.  A field tech isn't going to do anything with this issue.  If someone comes to your home, they will do nothing but shrug their shoulders and you may be charged for the visit.

 

Like I said, phone support doesn't understand issues like this.  Use the twitter or VZDirect link I posted earlier, they are much better with stuff like this.

 

 

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,192
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 19 of 22
(524 Views)

I received the following:

 

PING 121.51.22.64 (121.51.22.64) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 100.41.13.126 icmp_seq=156 Destination Net Unreachable
From 100.41.13.126 icmp_seq=244 Destination Net Unreachable
From 100.41.13.126 icmp_seq=311 Destination Net Unreachable

 

Destination Net Unreachable instead of Destination Host Unreachable means Verizon layer 3 does not know how to route to the subnet. I will do further testing to see whether the peering layer 3s do not know how to route either. I did find the IPs belong to Tencent. Are you trying to access certain resources on WeiXin or QQ?

zeng
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-02-2021

Re: Networks not reachable from FIOS as if there's no route

Message 20 of 22
(505 Views)

I think what happened was that over the phone, FIOS support opened that ticket to their 'network' team.

And I followed the link managerepair to see if cancellation was necessary. Turns out this is a different portal than their FIOS support. I made clear to them that this is internal VZ issue and there'd be no charge to me. So ticket is left open.

 

I used Twitter but no one responded to me.

 

So far I check VZ/Sprint/ATT/HE.NET. Previous two do not have the routes while the last two do. Lots and lots of routes appear to be missing besides

121.51.174.0/23
121.51.22.0/23
182.254.52.0/23
182.254.60.0/23

 

Yeah those subnets hold advertisement video for Tencent I find out by using tcpdump to monitor DNS/TCP traffic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title