Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

New G3100 Router

SOLVED
Reply
neuebuck
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 31 of 50
(8,425 Views)

Yes based on Verizon this is normal operation for the Router and Extender.  If you press the button on the front for a couple of seconds it will cause the lights to come on again for a few minutes, to show you the activity on each port, after a few minutes the lights will go off again.

Finley
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 32 of 50
(7,861 Views)

I have the same issue. Everything’s working fine, but the lights went off shortly after connecting the cables. Same thing after a reboot. 

Hubmonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-30-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 33 of 50
(7,771 Views)

Yes, I'm having the same issue. Verizon is telling me that the lights should remain on. I have a network hub connected to the port. I was told that the router and hub maybe fighting for IP address. Everything seems to be working fine when plug in.

 

Hubmonster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-30-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 34 of 50
(7,771 Views)

Question for you. I had same issues with lights on rear of router going out after about an hour. I have a network hub connected to it. I was told be Verizon Tech that the lights for coaxial and other lights should remain on. Like the other guy, I have no wifi issues. I can still connect, I am concern because of what the tech informed me. Should I be or they just don't know about the energy saving mode?

 

JerryGNYC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 35 of 50
(7,753 Views)

That Verizon tech needs to go back to tech school. A hub does not require an IP address, it simply repeats (broadcasts) the input on any one port to its other ports. A simple switch like a 4-port Netgear will not require an IP address either, but will route inbound traffic on a port to only one output (port).

UncleF
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 36 of 50
(7,607 Views)

My house is really big and I don't need any extenders anymore with this router. 

FYI - One PC in the house (furthest from the router) was slow at first until we updated the firmware on the computer's wifi card. The result is blazing fast!!! 

AMM
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 37 of 50
(7,597 Views)

How big is your house? Floors? Sq Ft? 

RocketSurgery
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2020

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 38 of 50
(7,551 Views)

If you're chasing bandwidth or your wireless signal is overrun by too many devices, consider attaching a Ubiquiti Unifi access point to your existing router. It's just a simple dome, but it's commercial grade equipment and even the lowest AP AC Lite model at $80 will handle many more connections and bandwidth than any consumer grade router or mesh wifi system. Fantastic range from just one dome that's better than a home router that looks like a spider with dozens of legs sticking out of it.

 

Secondly, even the old MI424WR router could handle 75/75Mbits throughput up/down and the G1100 Quantum router can handle 800/800Mbits. If your internet is slow, it's probably something else. Have you reset your router with a paper clip in the pinhole? You should do that once a year anyway. Just how much bandwidth do you need? 25Mbits for a 4K streaming broadcast and 4-7Mbits for 720p/1080i.

 

Is anyone here really watching 32 4K TV programs simultaneously? There's probably some other reason you are perceiving a slow internet connection and a new $300 router probably won't help.

hb861
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-05-2013

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 39 of 50
(7,048 Views)

which Ubiquiti Unifi access point model do you recommend and how does it work with Fios?

stevekl
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-21-2012

Re: New G3100 Router

Message 40 of 50
(6,640 Views)

if the ONT does not support Moca 2.5 is it relevant to buy moca adapter

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title