×

Switch Account

New G3100 Router

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor Teegrooving2
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-22-2019
Message 11 of 42
(6,596 Views)

Speed and coverage is much faster than my quantum Gateway. I am happy  so far 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,763
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 12 of 42
(6,474 Views)

If anyone has an android device, can you use an app called wifi analyzer to compare wifi coverage of G1100 to the 3100?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor Tabby441
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2019
Message 13 of 42
(6,037 Views)

Yes. That's normal. It's a powersaving feature.

Highlighted
Contributor RollYourBoat44
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2019
Message 14 of 42
(5,943 Views)

I just got Fios today and a G3100 router. It doesn't have the same flexibility that my old router an ASUS RT-AC3200 had which I had hooked up to a modem to get DSL. In addition I now frequently get messages that a secure connection can not be made with various web sites, including Verizon's and need to resetablish the connection to the web site.

 

I have tried to connect my old router to the G3100 so I could maintain my internal home network structure. So far no success.

Highlighted
Contributor Rlacrossjr1980
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2019
Message 15 of 42
(5,710 Views)

One issue that I reported to Verizon is problem with dual bad devices up to N. My TV and IPad Mini 2 are up to N and don't support AC or AX. For some reason it will connect and look fine but no internet. Left  default 2G in legacy and 5G on compatibility. I have to run both modes on Legacy to get all devices to connect correctly. Did turn SON off and separated 2G and 5G to troubleshoot.  Newer devices that support AC don't seem to have the problem. So on 2G mode WiFi 4(n) and Legacy (b,g,n) work, compatibility (b,g,n,ax) DONT. 5G Legacy(b,g,n,ac) works,,,compatibility( a,n,ac,ax) and WiFi 5(ac) DONT. 

Highlighted
Contributor Gorg69
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-18-2019
Message 16 of 42
(5,509 Views)

I too just recieved my G3100 yesterday. How does it compare to the Orbi router FIOS also offers? I thought they were sending me the Orbi, so before I call them I wanted to know if anyone has any comments about the difference between those two routers.  Thanks..

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,430
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 17 of 42
(5,479 Views)

Verizon sells the Orbi as an add-on, not a replacement for their routers.  Verizon only supports their routers as primary.  You can use a non-Verizon router as your only router, but you will get zero support from Verizon.

If you have Verizon TV with Verizon set-top-boxes, you pretty much must have a Verizon router as primary.

The older Verizon G1100 router is a dual-band router.  The Orbi was a way to add tri-band capability and mesh networking before the G3200 came out.  It will be interesting to see if Verizon continues selling the Orbi now that the G3200 is out.

 

Enjoy.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor bobo1950
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2019
Message 18 of 42
(5,411 Views)

Has anyone tried using the 6200 extender with the G3100 router? I would hate to replace my 1100 router and 2 extenders with the G3100 and 2 new extednders.

Highlighted
Contributor Rlacrossjr1980
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2019
Message 19 of 42
(5,406 Views)

The G3100 has better range than G1100. When I had G1100 I needed the FiOS Extender for service on the second floor. This G3100 I get my 500/500 on first floor, and farthest away from router on the second I'm still connected and can stream video. Lost I have tested it on second floor would be 20/20, but most of the time 100/100. The 5G range is double or triple, I have couple devices that connect to 5G on the second floor. Was thinking on renting G3200 to see if it really makes any difference. Connect iPhones, iPad, amazon devices, PC , laptop, PlayStation, and Smart TV. I do have the gigabyte internet, but for once my router supports more speed then my devices do. 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 20 of 42
(5,383 Views)

@bobo1950 wrote:

Has anyone tried using the 6200 extender with the G3100 router? I would hate to replace my 1100 router and 2 extenders with the G3100 and 2 new extednders.


The G3100 is not compatible with the FNE 6200s. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.