×

Switch Account

New Quantum Router Question (DHCP Active Connections)

New Quantum Router Question (DHCP Active Connections)

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Silverbuell
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2015
Message 1 of 11
(3,056 Views)

Folks

 

I'm considering purchasing and upgrading to the new dual band Quantum G1100  Router Verizon is advertising, and I would like to know if they have removed the limit on active DHCP connections that is in place in the previous routers ?

 

Thanks

 

Tim in Fairfax, VA

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,296
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 2 of 11
(3,031 Views)

What limit?

 

I've never run into a limit on the Actiontec or the Quantum.  I've got around 30 or so devices connected.

 

Of course, being a class C network, there is a limit of 254 device IP addresses (including the router) on the LAN.  If that's the limit  you're asking about, then that's a network configuration issue not a router issue.

 

Enjoy.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Silverbuell
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2015
Message 3 of 11
(3,014 Views)

On  both my 1st and 2nd generation Verizon MI424 routers I was limited to  8 active connections/devices.  It will assign the IP/s up to 254 , but would not allow them to connect to the internet once the 8 devices were connected. What is interesting is that it also limited the number of COAX connections to 8, as confirmed by Verizon Tech Support.

 

As you stated, the DHCP Service on the routers will assign up to 254 IP address's including the router, but the router firmware limited active connections to a maximum of 8 on coax , and 8 on ethernet.  I add a second router (Dual band) to support my families numerious wireless devices.

 

Thanks

 

Tim

 

 

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 4 of 11
(2,957 Views)

The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax without a NIM for the STBs only on the early routers and 1 IP for the router. Now with the REV I  and the black Arris STBs it can hand out 15 IPs for the STBs and 1 IP for the router. It has nothing to do with DHCP for the computers. I have more than 15 devices connected to my router with no problem.

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 11
(2,917 Views)

@Telcoguru wrote:

The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax without a NIM for the STBs only on the early routers and 1 IP for the router. Now with the REV I  and the black Arris STBs it can hand out 15 IPs for the STBs and 1 IP for the router. It has nothing to do with DHCP for the computers. I have more than 15 devices connected to my router with no problem.


You're confusing MOCA addressing with IP addressing.  MOCA addresses are limited to 8 for MOCA 1.0 and 16 for MOCA 1.1.
That has NOTHING to do with IP addressing.  MOCA operates at layer 1 and layer 2, not at layer 3.  IP addressing is at leyer 3.

 

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 6 of 11
(2,896 Views)

@Anti-Phish wrote:

@Telcoguru wrote:

The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax without a NIM for the STBs only on the early routers and 1 IP for the router. Now with the REV I  and the black Arris STBs it can hand out 15 IPs for the STBs and 1 IP for the router. It has nothing to do with DHCP for the computers. I have more than 15 devices connected to my router with no problem.


You're confusing MOCA addressing with IP addressing.  MOCA addresses are limited to 8 for MOCA 1.0 and 16 for MOCA 1.1.
That has NOTHING to do with IP addressing.  MOCA operates at layer 1 and layer 2, not at layer 3.  IP addressing is at leyer 3.

 


I am not confusing Moca addressing. I said for the STBs which happens to be Moca. I said it has nothing to do with DHCP which is the router's IP addressing. I was replying to Silverbuell. I should have quoted him.

Contributor Silverbuell
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2015
Message 7 of 11
(2,857 Views)

Folks

 

Thanks for taking time to provide more detailed explanation of what I was encountering.  I did hit the maximum of 8  STB/COAX devices which lead me to believe there was a limit imposed on activice ethernet devices. 

 

I've gone ahead and ordered the newer Quantam Dual Band modem and it will be interesting to see how its performance compares to my Actiontec MIw424 v2 in actual use.

 

Thanks

 

TIm in Fairfax

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 8 of 11
(2,772 Views)

 


@Telcoguru wrote:

The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax


That statement is incorrent.  There is no such limit in the router.  You are ignoring the fact that Cisco STBs require two IP addresses per STB / MOCA address.  Also a MI424-WR or NIM-100 with a switch can have any number of IP devices behind a single MOCA address.  The limit you are referring to is the llimit of the number of MOCA devices on a MOCA channel, which has nothing to do with IP addressing.

 

 

Contributor Silverbuell
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-09-2015
Message 9 of 11
(2,747 Views)

Thanks to all for your explanations.

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 10 of 11
(2,729 Views)

@Anti-Phish wrote:

 


@Telcoguru wrote:

The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax


That statement is incorrent.  There is no such limit in the router.  You are ignoring the fact that Cisco STBs require two IP addresses per STB / MOCA address.  Also a MI424-WR or NIM-100 with a switch can have any number of IP devices behind a single MOCA address.  The limit you are referring to is the llimit of the number of MOCA devices on a MOCA channel, which has nothing to do with IP addressing.

 

 


If you are going to quote me than quote my whole sentence and not part of it.. I said and I quote "The router can only hand out 7 IPs on the coax without a NIM for the STBs only on the early routers and 1 IP for the router".

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.