×

Switch Account

New primary router, coax only

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

New primary router, coax only

Message 1 of 10
(589 Views)

I have an existing Actiontec, a new nighthawk x4s, and coax only coming in from the ONT. Please help direct me to the right setup instructions togto make the nighthawk primary. Inot have a computer to plug the ethernet into to further configure settings once wifi is off.

I have TV now (3 stb via coax) that I'm ready to ditch if I can get close to the speeds I'm paying for (75/75}.
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 6 of 10
(549 Views)

The Actiontec should be capable of 75 mbps. You don’t need to use the adapter. Just connect your Nighthawk to the Actiontec and setup the Nighthawk in AP(Access Point) Mode. Also disable the Actiontec’s wifi. 

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 2 of 10
(577 Views)

If you want your Nighthawk to be primary then you need to run ethernet from the ONT to the router. Then call Verizon to switch you from MoCA to ethernet. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 3 of 10
(573 Views)

Can't do that at the moment... They aren't sending techs out in my area and I have an older external ONT. I do have a coax / ethernet adapter though.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 4 of 10
(561 Views)

The older ONT also has ethernet. You would be able to use a pair of coax/ethernet adapters in this configuration...

ONT > ethernet > 1st adapter > coax > 2nd adapter > ethernet > Nighthawk 

The problem is you still need to get ethernet to the first adapter. 
I saw on dslreports.com that techs will be entering the house on June 1st. You will either have to run the ethernet yourself or just wait until you can make an appointment. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 5 of 10
(556 Views)

Is there a way do something with one adapter?  If I have internet pass through the Actiontec am I limiting my throughput in any way?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 6 of 10
(550 Views)

The Actiontec should be capable of 75 mbps. You don’t need to use the adapter. Just connect your Nighthawk to the Actiontec and setup the Nighthawk in AP(Access Point) Mode. Also disable the Actiontec’s wifi. 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 7 of 10
(541 Views)

I'm getting single digits up and downloads when standing right next to the Actiontec.   I'll try this suggestion now....

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 8 of 10
(539 Views)

To make sure the Actiontec is good check the speeds hardwired. If they are good then setup the Nighthawk in AP mode and you should be getting 75/75. 
By the way, what Actiontec Rev are you working with?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2020

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 9 of 10
(518 Views)

I've got five laptops in this house and not one of them has an ethernet port!  Typically, I get single digits during the day when the most devices are on and active, then maybe high teens at night when the rest of the household has gone to bed.  I've got the red band rev I.

 

SUCCESS!  I now have connectivity through the Nighthawk and just checked wireless speeds and we're at max speed!  

 

I'll give verizon a call and see when we might be able to get someone out here.   I had just called a few days ago and the CSR said it would be $150 for them to come out when they started up again.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,853
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: New primary router, coax only

Message 10 of 10
(504 Views)

Great! I think if you upgrade online the $150 setup fee is typically waived. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.