×

Switch Account

New service - Ethernet only

New service - Ethernet only

Reply
Contributor Bigdex
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2016
Message 1 of 5
(1,706 Views)
I've been a long time Fios subscriber and I'm extremely disappointed with Verizon now. I recently bought another house and wanted Fios. It's available in the area but when the tech arrived he stated that they're only allowed to install ethernet. No new installations can use MOCA. This would put our box in a corner of the basement near no devices. To put the modem anywhere else they would need to run an ethernet cable around the outside of the home. This is unacceptable when MOCA works fine since I have it at my other property since Fios first was available in Delaware.
4 REPLIES 4
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 2 of 5
(1,688 Views)

What speed is your service?

 

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 3 of 5
(1,656 Views)

So, your router is sitting down in the basement then? If you still want/need MoCA, you can buy your own MoCA adapters like these Actiontec ECB6200s. More info about those at the Actiontec site. The sell them as singles or in pairs. (The pair in case you want to go from Ethernet to coax and back to Ethernet on the other end.) That might save you from running Ethernet cables.

 

Viafax999 might be on to something as well. I recall a Verizon tech telling me that they could only use Ethernet for either it was over 100 Mbps server or 100 Mbps and above. I'm not sure which.

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Linksys WRT1900ACS in Bridge Mode]
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,752
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 5
(1,653 Views)

Are you only subscribing to internet? Or video too?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 5 of 5
(1,638 Views)

Probably due to the speed they are offering you.  Speeds of 100 or higher need to be Ethernet in order to actually get that speed.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.