Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Online Gaming Help

Reply
bigtmonee
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Online Gaming Help

Message 1 of 25
(10,365 Views)

My FiOS internet connection is blazing fast.  It's connected at 54 mbps and downloads at like 2mbps.  I never have problems with it loading slow.

 

Now, I just started trying to play this game online and it lags during the game.  I don't understand it.  I've never had a problem with lag even with slower connections.  Now I have the fastest of fast and it lags.

 

Has anyone experienced the same problem with online games?  Is there anything I can do to make it faster?  Like I said, it only lags when I play the game.  It downloads and surfs the internet at super fast speeds.

 

Thanks!

24 REPLIES 24
EVO_Unlimited
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-18-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 2 of 25
(10,346 Views)

I would be more than happy to help you out with this issue. First I need a bit more information from you.

 

Most importantly, what game is it you are playing?

Also, what hardware are you using, meaning like graphics card, RAM, processor speed, etc.  It might not be your internet causing the lag.

 

Secondly, how are you connecting to your router, you said you're going at 54 mbps so I'm gonig to assume you're using a wireless connection. Correct me if I'm wrong.

 

There are many things that could be causing this, so before you get back to me, if you are using wireless, direct connect to your router using the cat5 cable, and try the game again, if the lag has gone away, that at least narrows down some of the things that are causing your troubles. Most likely, it's router issue or related, and can easily be cleared up.

 

Also, what operating system are you running? If you're running windows Vista, go into Start --> Run and type services.msc   hit enter.

When this comes up, look for a service called Superfetch, right click --> properties, and then stop the service, and select disable, hit apply, and restart the pc.  If you're running vista this will help tremendously during gameplay.

 

 

So, in short, please provide me with the following information:

 

1. Operating System

2. Game you're playing

3. How you're connecting to the router

4. Your computers hardware

 

Once I have this info, I can help narrow it down to a limited list of possible problems.

 

Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------------------
Give Kudos to those who deserve.
"Any man can stand adversaty, but if you really want to test a mans character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln
bigtmonee
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 3 of 25
(10,270 Views)

Ok, I am using windows xp.  I am trying to play starcraft brood war.  I am connecting to the router wirelessly.  And my hardware includes: AMD Athlon processor 2650e, 1.61 ghz, 896mb ram, NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430.  It's a cheap emachines computer, but it should be more than fast enough to play starcraft (a 10+ year old game).

 

Thanks for your help!

Techman28
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 4 of 25
(10,243 Views)

ok see if you can open the ports for Blizzard I believe that game requires it and the actiontec may have them built in to the router already just not active

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 5 of 25
(10,237 Views)

EDIT: Didnt read through the who thread - aka bad post by me....

Message Edited by CharlesH on 06-19-2009 02:13 PM
EVO_Unlimited
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-18-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 6 of 25
(10,228 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:
Are you even able to start up the game?

 

LOL  It states in his first post that he lags in game. So yes, he can get the game started up, he just has to play with lag. Are you sure you want to take a crack at a techy question?

 

 

bigtmonee

 

First and foremost, try playing the game directly connected to the router via Cat5 (ethernet) cable. If you lag connected this way, then it's obviously a different problem. If you don't, that helps narrow it down to some options. The problem with wireless and FiOS is that FiOS is blazing fast, but not wirelessly. The router only broadcasts a max connection of 54 mbps wirelessly, and hard wired it only puts out 100 mbps. Very limited, and sucks for FiOS, they need better equipment. I have a Killer K1 nic card, and had to purchase my own router because the FiOS router was so limited. So, you should have no lag wile directly connected to the router, if you still lag. Then there's a router problem, most likely your ports.

 

After you try the game while being directly connected to the router via Cat5 cable, whatever your results, go and open up your ports for the game.

 

Directions: 

 

- Go to http://www.blizzard.com and find what ports you need to be opening/forwarding for the game. Blizzard is weird with their games and routers. They always require ports to be opened and forwarded.

 

- After you get the ports list, go log into your router - best way is to go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ and copy paste your ip into your browser and hit enter. This should bring up a login screen. Log in to your router, and go to port forwarding.

 

- Enter in all the ports from the list for the game, and hit apply.

 

 

Try the game again, wirelessly, and see if the lag is resolved.

 

Let me know how this works for you, and then we can go from there. Also, auto update windows. This has solved a lot of problems I have seen over the years.

 

So, keep me posted. I'll keep an eye on this thread for your response.

Message Edited by EVO_Unlimited on 06-19-2009 02:20 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------
Give Kudos to those who deserve.
"Any man can stand adversaty, but if you really want to test a mans character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln
Tektronic
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-17-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 7 of 25
(10,225 Views)

dont go to www.portforwarding.com

 

 

Message Edited by Tektronic on 06-19-2009 11:34 AM
EVO_Unlimited
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-18-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 8 of 25
(10,209 Views)

@Tektronic wrote:

www.portforwarding.com

 

For router emulators on what to do and where to do it


 

That site is garbage. It just shows a bunch of related links and advertisments. It doesn't even point you in the right direction. Pain in the butt to find what you're actually looking for. Especially for someone who might not really be sure what they're doing. You'd be better off going to google.com and searching for "port forwarding for YOUR ROUTER MODEL HERE"
Message Edited by EVO_Unlimited on 06-19-2009 02:32 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------
Give Kudos to those who deserve.
"Any man can stand adversaty, but if you really want to test a mans character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln
Tektronic
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-17-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 9 of 25
(10,203 Views)
EVO_Unlimited
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-18-2009

Re: Online Gaming Help

Message 10 of 25
(10,199 Views)

@Tektronic wrote:
my bad http://portforward.com/

HAHA much better. Thanks for fixing it. That other site would have confused that guy to peices. lol

--------------------------------------------------------------
Give Kudos to those who deserve.
"Any man can stand adversaty, but if you really want to test a mans character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.