Peer to Peer help..

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009

Peer to Peer help..

Message 1 of 6
(6,430 Views)

So i called verizon tech support and all i got was a speed up on my internet, did it help? nope. So now the only Option i have left is DMZ. How do i enable DMZ onto my router so i can get a good Peer to Peer connection? Help please...

 

My router is A Actiontec MI424-WR Rev. E

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Peer to Peer help..

Message 2 of 6
(6,390 Views)

DMZ should be a LAST Resort as it leaves your PC unprotected.

 

What port(s) is your P2P utilizing ?

 

Keep in mind that the Verizon FIOS Router has a small NAT Table which could effect your ability to maintain a P2P Connection.  There are options and configurations that can help with this, which can be found here:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,821
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Peer to Peer help..

Message 3 of 6
(6,361 Views)

I agree with Brian 100%. We would need to know what P2P application or port you are using. Forwarding that single port would be less risky. Also there are NAT table issues, and if there is a way for your software to limit simultaniuos connections, it would be helpfull. I have seen P2P programs with very high default numbers that can crash the router in a hurry.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009

Re: Peer to Peer help..

Message 4 of 6
(6,343 Views)

No. The game wont tell me what port numbers they have. they say this. 

 

Thank you for contacting Nexon America's Customer Support team.


I'm sorry, but due to security reasons, we do not release our port numbers to players


So unless there is  a way to find the port numbers, i need to know how to do DMZ.

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,821
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Peer to Peer help..

Message 5 of 6
(6,336 Views)

 


@XCWhy wrote:

No. The game wont tell me what port numbers they have. they say this. 

 

Thank you for contacting Nexon America's Customer Support team.


I'm sorry, but due to security reasons, we do not release our port numbers to players


So unless there is  a way to find the port numbers, i need to know how to do DMZ.

 

 


 

 

If you place your PC in the DMZ it will be subject to attach and it bypasses the firewall features of the router. I would be sure to have a good software firewall on the PC if you do place it in the DMZ. Zone Alarm is one I used to use and it was free for home use.

 

To place a computer in the DMZ you would need to have a static IP address for that computer.

 

Log into the router and under the firewall settings there is a place in the left side bar for the DMZ host, there you need to enter the IP address.

 

There are ways to find out what port or ports are open for a given program, but it gets rater involved. If they will not tell you what ports are used by their software, it may be poorly written, unsecure, or use multiple ports in a specific range. Or the person contacting you has no clue to what is a port. For security reasons they should be more then willing to tell you what port is used, unless they are hiding the fact that something is not secure, or works poorly. Many well known games have there ports or protocols already added to the list in the port forwarding rules in the Actiontec router. Software providers want people to use their software and usually provide this information.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Peer to Peer help..

Message 6 of 6
(6,302 Views)

 


@XCWhy wrote:

No. The game wont tell me what port numbers they have. they say this. 

 

Thank you for contacting Nexon America's Customer Support team.


I'm sorry, but due to security reasons, we do not release our port numbers to players


So unless there is  a way to find the port numbers, i need to know how to do DMZ.

 

 


 

 

Check the User Forum that is on the Vendor's WWW Site.

 

I checked there previously and there were a few discussions on this, and someone there may be able to give you the port numbers.  Very similar to this forum but they are experienced with the game and its requirements.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.