×

Switch Account

Port Forwarding Rejected on new router, old one worked fine

Port Forwarding Rejected on new router, old one worked fine

Reply
Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 1 of 35
(12,991 Views)

My original FIOS router died and Verizon sent me a new one within a few days.  The new one, and two subsequent routers since then, will connect to the internet fine but when I set up port forwarding, the ports are not open. When I go to a site like  http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ it says that the ports are closed. I've been to www.portforward.com and several other suggested sites and followed the instructions carefully and accurately to open the SSH port.  I did this successfully on the old router without an issue.  Setting up the new router(s) says it's taken it but when you try and SSH into the home computer from work, you get a "connection refused" response and the open port checker also says it's closed.

 

Is the issue not at the router level? Is the issue somewhere on Verizon's side?  I've gone through 2 additional routers trying to find one that works and no such luck. 

 

Any ideas?  I'm out of ideas and getting frustrated as I need to be able to do this.

 

Thank you for any advice you can offer.

 

34 REPLIES 34
Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 2 of 35
(12,989 Views)

One more thing, I've worked directly with Actiontec too, the maker of the router and they can't find anything wrong with my setup either.  Which is why I find this so confusing.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 3 of 35
(12,934 Views)

#1 If UPnP in the router is enabled, I would suggest turning that feature off.

 

#2 If remote mangement on the router is enable, I would also suggest turning that feature off.

 

Does any of these two things, help you?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 4 of 35
(12,930 Views)

Remote management is NOT enabled, so that's okay.

 

Where is the UPnP set or controlled?  I'm not familiar with that.

Thanks.

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 35
(12,927 Views)

I believe at Advanced -> UPnP.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 6 of 35
(12,926 Views)

Oh wait, is UPnP Universal Plug n Play?

 

The settings for that on the router say:

"Allow Other Network Users to Control Wireless Broadband Router's Network Features"  is CHECKED ON.

 

"Enable Automatic Cleanup of Old Unused UPnP services" is UNCHECKED.

 

"Wan Connection Publication" is set to Publish Only The Main WAN Connection.

 

 

I'm not seeing it set as on or off for UPnP.  Am I missing the boat here?

 

 

Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 7 of 35
(12,918 Views)

So, I unchecked the "Allow Other Network Users to Control Wireless Broadband Router Network Features" but it didn't make any difference.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 8 of 35
(12,914 Views)

Ok.

 

Let us see a screen shot of your portforwarding rules.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor gizzmogeek
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 9 of 35
(12,867 Views)

Here is a screen shot of the setup for the SSH forwarding.

 

okay - i can't put a screen shot in here. How about a link to an image of it:

http://www.columbiascuba.com/port_forward_setup.jpg

 

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 10 of 35
(12,821 Views)

Ok.

 

In the router go to Advanced -> IP Adress Distribution.

 

Is the DHCP range from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.254 Or is it something else?

 

If something else, what is the range?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.