×

Switch Account

Port forwarding on Westell 9100 does not work.

Port forwarding on Westell 9100 does not work.

Reply
Copper Contributor FrankenHamster
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 1 of 21
(10,159 Views)
I went in firewall settings and went int he port fowarding tab and tried to open up the 20715 TCP port, but no matter what I do, it will not open up. Then I tried checking the prots fromt he predefined rules for MSN and Skype. Although the programs work, the ports are not open when I check them. I tried DMZ, but I could not connect either
20 REPLIES 20
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 2 of 21
(10,144 Views)
go to portforward.com and look for that router, then read.  If you don't see that router named, look at the info for the actiontech router model MI424WR and read that, its basically the same software.
cjacobs001
Copper Contributor FrankenHamster
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 3 of 21
(10,133 Views)
Yes, I did get a static IP AND I did add a port fowarding rule AND I tried to DMZ, but ports are still closed
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 21
(10,100 Views)
#1 Did you turn off UPnP in the router in Advanced -> UPnP ?

#2 Closed according to who?

b) Was it any of these:

grc.com shields up

http://www.dyndns.com/support/tools/openport.html

http://www.whatsmyip.org/ports/

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor FrankenHamster
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 5 of 21
(10,082 Views)

There are 3 options in the UPnP section. I tried setting them on and off.

 

I checked with whatsmyip.org and canyouseeme

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 6 of 21
(10,055 Views)
While I am now I am confused, I hope this helps you...

Here is my understanding of the status of TCP ports:

A port will be stealthed / time out / filtered if something is blocking that port.

A port will be closed / connection refused if nothing is blocking that port and the server is not listening.

A port will be opened / success is nothing is blocking that port and the server is running.

Here are some example(s), of what I mean...

Stealth / time out / filtered

http://i42.tinypic.com/qo8w9j.jpg

Closed / refused

http://i40.tinypic.com/2wp82e9.jpg

Open / success

http://i42.tinypic.com/vdis8o.jpg

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 7 of 21
(10,053 Views)

@FrankenHamster wrote:
Yes, I did get a static IP AND I did add a port fowarding rule AND I tried to DMZ, but ports are still closed

 

Who gave you the static IP address?  Do you just make it up and put it into the router?
cjacobs001
Copper Contributor FrankenHamster
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 8 of 21
(10,045 Views)

All of my ports time out.

 

I got my static ip by following the tutorial on portforward.com

 

edit: ok this is weird, I checked again today, and now most of the ports are open, however 20715 changed from timing out to being closed

Message Edited by FrankenHamster on 07-12-2009 03:11 PM
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 9 of 21
(10,017 Views)
#1 In your router go to Advanced.

#2 Then go to IP Address Distribution.

What is in the DHCP range set to?

#3 Then in Advanced, go to UPnP. Right now: Is it on or off?

See as need be..

URL: http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_Internet&thread.id=478

Title/Location: Verizon Community Forums -> Residential Products and Services -> FiOS Internet -> How to disable UPnP in Verizon Actiontec MI424-WR ?

#4 What IP Address did you try to forward to?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor FrankenHamster
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-10-2009
Message 10 of 21
(9,991 Views)

2: 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254

3: All 2 are unchecked and the last one is set to publish only on main WAN

 4:192.168.1.22

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.