Problem connecting two routers

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2009

Problem connecting two routers

Message 1 of 8
(1,190 Views)

I currently have FiOS TV, Internet and phone from Verizon. I use the Actiontec MI424-WR Rev E router, and have an old Westell VersaLink 327W (from my DSL days).  I'd like to connect the two, as one room does not get a good signal.  I tried to follow the instructions at http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506, and ran into some problems:

 

1.  My Actiontec already has a DHCPstart IP address of 192.168.1.2.  The article says to change this to 192.168.1.11.  Should I do so, or will that mess up my FiOS TV?  What should I set the Router IP address of the Westell--the article says to change it to 192.168.1.2 with Subnet mask 255.255.255.0?

 

2.  As instructed, I detached the cable connecting it to the Actiontec and plugged it to the Westell, and booted up my PC.  When I do so, my computer says I don't have an internet connection and am not connected to any network.  I don't understand how to log into the Westell to change its settings.

 

As you can see, I'm following a monkey-see-monkey-do approach, but before I make any changes, I'm trying to make sure I understand what the steps are before making any of them.

 

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 6 of 8
(1,133 Views)

@turner111 wrote:

But the 2nd part re the Westell still has me stumped.  I looked up the manual, to try and find the default subnet, and couldn't find anything resembling it. 

 

If this were working, what should I see on my computer when I connect to the Westell?



You can find the manual here:
http://www.westell.com/docs/support-docs-md/vlg_userguide.pdf
On page 31:
After connecting VersaLink, bring up your Web browser and type eitherhttp://dslrouter or http://192.168.1.1 in

the browser’s address window, and then press ‘Enter’ on your keyboard. The Getting Started screen will appear.

Click on next.

 

This means the default subnet is the same as the Actiontec 192.168.1.x.  The LAN address of the Westell is also the same as the Actiontec, which is why you have to change it.
There is the following note on page 46:
The following sections assume that you have active DSL and Internet service
This appears to mean that you  can not get to the advanced configuration pages unless the DSL connection is active.
I have seen other Westell routers where this is true.
Page 84 shows how to disable the DHCP server in the Westell.
Page 88 shows how to chagne the LAN IP address of the Westell.
 
 
 
 

 

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 2 of 8
(1,185 Views)

bearsfolks wrote:

 

1.  My Actiontec already has a DHCPstart IP address of 192.168.1.2.  The article says to change this to 192.168.1.11.  Should I do so, or will that mess up my FiOS TV?  


Yes, you should do so.  And no, it will not mess up your FIOS-TV.

Those instructions have been thoroughly tested.

 


bearsfolks wrote:

What should I set the Router IP address of the Westell--the article says to change it to 192.168.1.2 with Subnet mask 255.255.255.0?


So why not just follow the instructions and set it to 192.168.1.2?   Is there some reason you don;t want to do that?

Make sure you don;t have another device using 192.168.1.2.

 


bearsfolks wrote:

 

2.  As instructed, I detached the cable connecting it to the Actiontec and plugged it to the Westell, and booted up my PC.  When I do so, my computer says I don't have an internet connection and am not connected to any network.  I don't understand how to log into the Westell to change its settings.


 

The Westell needs to issue a DHCP address to your PC.  If you can't get a DHCP address from the Westell, then you need to give your PC a static IP address in whatever subnet is the default subnet for the Westell.
Check your Westell documentation.

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-30-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 3 of 8
(1,176 Views)

Thanks, Anti-Phish, for your prompt response.  I can follow the first part.  But the 2nd part re the Westell still has me stumped.  I looked up the manual, to try and find the default subnet, and couldn't find anything resembling it. 

 

If this were working, what should I see on my computer when I connect to the Westell?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-30-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 4 of 8
(1,174 Views)

By the way, I don't know why it logged me on as turner111--I had had this problem years ago logging onto the forum, and I seem to have it again.  "Turner111" and "bearsfolks" are the same person, me.

Highlighted
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,232
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 5 of 8
(1,167 Views)

Hi turner111

 

Please log out, clear your cookies, and sign in again as bearsfolks. I will remove turner111 from the system.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 6 of 8
(1,134 Views)

@turner111 wrote:

But the 2nd part re the Westell still has me stumped.  I looked up the manual, to try and find the default subnet, and couldn't find anything resembling it. 

 

If this were working, what should I see on my computer when I connect to the Westell?



You can find the manual here:
http://www.westell.com/docs/support-docs-md/vlg_userguide.pdf
On page 31:
After connecting VersaLink, bring up your Web browser and type eitherhttp://dslrouter or http://192.168.1.1 in

the browser’s address window, and then press ‘Enter’ on your keyboard. The Getting Started screen will appear.

Click on next.

 

This means the default subnet is the same as the Actiontec 192.168.1.x.  The LAN address of the Westell is also the same as the Actiontec, which is why you have to change it.
There is the following note on page 46:
The following sections assume that you have active DSL and Internet service
This appears to mean that you  can not get to the advanced configuration pages unless the DSL connection is active.
I have seen other Westell routers where this is true.
Page 84 shows how to disable the DHCP server in the Westell.
Page 88 shows how to chagne the LAN IP address of the Westell.
 
 
 
 

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 7 of 8
(1,128 Views)

Thanks. Anti-Phish.  I had looked at the manual, but don't know enough to get to those conditions you found.  I guess that means that I cannot do this with this router.  Thanks for taking the time to help--I might invest in another router and try it again.

 

Thanks, again.

 

 

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-30-2009

Re: Problem connecting two routers

Message 8 of 8
(1,125 Views)

One last question--any recommendations for an inexpensive (used?) router that will work as a 2nd router?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.