×

Switch Account

Problems with Wireless WPA encryption?

Problems with Wireless WPA encryption?

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor linus
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009
Message 1 of 11
(15,648 Views)

Has anyone noticed issues wtih the FiOS router when using Wireless WPA encryption?

 

After a few weeks, the router seems to freeze and then I have to do a reset to get it working again.  It's almost as if the router is over heating or just doesn't have enough processor speed.

10 REPLIES 10
Copper Contributor Shadow64
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-08-2009
Message 2 of 11
(15,606 Views)

Please check the following message I just posted in the forums.  Although I do not mention specifically what you are having problems with, it is in fact one of the issues I had as well.  Hope this helps.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_Internet&thread.id=2264&view=by_date_asce...

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 3 of 11
(15,550 Views)

Encryption shouldn't really make a difference...I suggest WPA2 though if you are in the position to choose...Most secure wireless protocol?

Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 11
(15,550 Views)
That is a issue with most home based routers, nothing to do with WAP, or Verizon routers. I believe it has to do with the routing tables and/or DNS. By power cycling, that it clears out the old info. 
Copper Contributor linus
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009
Message 5 of 11
(15,541 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

Encryption shouldn't really make a difference...I suggest WPA2 though if you are in the position to choose...Most secure wireless protocol?


When I call Verizon support, they say that they do not support WPA2.  Encryption would make a difference if the processor isn't properly cooled.  I'm guessing that it's overheating.  To say the least, I have tried using the wireless (after power cylce and reset) with NO ENCRYPTION with the same result.


@TimSykes wrote:

That is a issue with most home based routers, nothing to do with WAP, or Verizon routers. I believe it has to do with the routing tables and/or DNS. By power cycling, that it clears out the old info.


I've seen this in some linksys routers.  But I don't have any issues with Wired computers when the wireless goes down.  power-cycling the router doesn't work.

 

Sort of buying a third-party router, not sure what else to do.

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 6 of 11
(15,541 Views)
Verizon doesn't offer technical support on WPA or WPA2 because they are not trained on it. You are allowed to use of course. If you need to keep-powercycling the router, call up and get it replaced. 
Copper Contributor linus
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009
Message 7 of 11
(15,533 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:
Verizon doesn't offer technical support on WPA or WPA2 because they are not trained on it. You are allowed to use of course. If you need to keep-powercycling the router, call up and get it replaced. 

 

I'm concerned that this is the second time the router is being replaced.  I'd rather use a third-party router and have consistancy that keep replacing the router.

 

Does Verizon have a modem that isn't a router?

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 8 of 11
(15,524 Views)

FiOS doesnt use a modem at all. Now if you are using the COAX connection in the back of the router, you are able able to be switched to just ethernet...assuming you don't have FiOS Video.

Copper Contributor linus
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009
Message 9 of 11
(15,523 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

FiOS doesnt use a modem at all. Now if you are using the COAX connection in the back of the router, you are able able to be switched to just ethernet...assuming you don't have FiOS Video.


 

I have FiOS TV so this won't work.  I just called Verizon and asked them to send me a new router.  If this one ends up breaking the same way, I'll just have to bridge it with my own router.  It sucks, but it'll have to do.

 

Any plans on adding 802.11n to the router anytime soon?

Contributor picsaro
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 10 of 11
(14,448 Views)
this is driving me crazy.  to get around the issue i tried hooking up a belkin router i have, but it wont connect.  belkin support has no idea why and of course verizon wont help me.  anyone have any idea what is going wrong?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.