×

Switch Account

Procedure for changing router

Procedure for changing router

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor wekurtz74
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 1 of 13
(24,371 Views)

In the next few months, I plan on upgrading my router to wireless n w/ gigabit ethernet -- Probably going to the D-Link 825 or 855.    I currently have the VZ supplied D-Link Extreme G router with the attached motorola NIM 100.  All three of my services (TV, Internet, and Phone) are from VZ FiOS.   I have read the FiOS wiki info on using own router, so no need to supply that link to me. 

 

My question is this -- on the fioswiki board, they say you must call Fios Supplort and have them release your DHCP.  Is this true or can I just do this within the DLink router management tools (and if so, how)?  Also, is it possible i am set up with Open PPPoE, and if so, how does that change what I need to do? 

 

Assuming the DHCP/ Open PPPoE is resolved, is it as simple as disconnecting the Extreme G router and replacing it with my new D Link (and setting it up)  --- just reconnect the NIM and the NIM will/should work the right way?  Do I need to reset the NIM?

 

Is there anything I am missing?

 

 

Thanks in advance for your reply and advice.

12 REPLIES 12
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 2 of 13
(24,350 Views)

I have a similar setup as you.  If you are setup PPPoE, its pretty much plug in, log into router and setup PPPoE, then your router should pickup an IP without calling tech support.  Usually you will need to call techsupport if you are DHCP since our leases are 24 hours from our DHCP server you would have to wait too long to finally get an IP address.

 

Note: When setting up your router for PPPoE, it will ask you for a username and password, just put verizon, verizon. You can really put anything in there but SOMETHING needs to be in each of the fields.

Message Edited by CharlesH on 04-10-2009 09:46 AM
Copper Contributor wekurtz74
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 3 of 13
(24,330 Views)

CharlesH:

 

  Thanks for your reply -- I just accessed my router, and it seems that the WAN settings are a PPPoE dynamic connection. There is no mention of DHCP under the WAN settings.  DHCP is only mentioned under LAN settings.  Unless I am mistaken, this means I can "plug and play" like you described.  Any "tips or tricks" I might find helpful?

 

Again, thanks for your help.  My experience with FiOS @ verizon has been great -- the quality of service and tech support has been wonderful -- the billing side of things is a little tricky at times, but "tech"-nically, its been no hassle.

 

 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 4 of 13
(24,323 Views)
Yeh, that DHCP is for your router to dish out IP address to computers and devices in your house.
Contributor picsaro
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2009
Message 5 of 13
(23,565 Views)
i tried hooking up a belkin router i have, but it wont connect.  belkin support has no idea why.  should i be connecting dynamic or PPoE?  neither works. anyone have any idea what is going wrong?
Copper Contributor jimqwerty
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Message 6 of 13
(23,523 Views)

Did you call Verizon Tech Support and ask them to release your old router?

 

 

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 7 of 13
(23,493 Views)

@picsaro wrote:
i tried hooking up a belkin router i have, but it wont connect.  belkin support has no idea why.  should i be connecting dynamic or PPoE?  neither works. anyone have any idea what is going wrong?

Log into you Verizon supplied router when it is operating and see if the connection is PPPOE or Dynamic with DHCP for the address. If you click on the globe on the left side of the router screen, it will bring up the connections and show if PPPOE is being used, "connected". Before changing anything with routers it is a good practice to see what you have that works and how it is configured. Also if your Verizon router is connected to the ONT with coax and you use CAT-5 Verizon would need to change settings on the ONT for Ethernet. If you use the Belkin router and have PPPOE in your area, use verizonfios for the PPPOE user name and password.

Copper Contributor wekurtz74
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 8 of 13
(22,841 Views)
I finally took the plunge to change routers, going to the D link Dir 655.   Getting it up and running was a breeze.  BUT, when i logged on to the router to view the details of the connection, it had established a DHCP connection for WAN, not a PPPoE connection!  When I tried changing it to PPPoE through the browser interface with the router, i could no longer do anything, no internet, no lan, not even access the router!  I had to reset the router manually with a paperclip, and it restored a DHCP connection with full WAN, LAN ets..   Does anyone have an explaination for this occurence?  Is there anyway I can "go back" to PPPoE?  should I really care (this new router should be with me for at least 18 months, I hope).  Thanks in advance
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,742
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 9 of 13
(22,754 Views)
Let us try to find out.

Setup the router for DHCP (It may be setup for that by default).

When connected to the net, go to http://www.whatsmyip.org/

Then if the screens of your D link Dir 655 looks like

http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dir655/121/Internet.html

in your D link Dir 655 go to Status -> Device Info.

The IP Address that you saw at whatsmyip.org, is it in that screen?

---

But if your router screens looks more like

http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dir655/ss20/index.html

In your Dir-655, click on Dir-655. Then click on "info".

Then compare the IP Address there the IP Address at whatsmyip.org

Same or Different?

PS. Only answer my question. Do not post the IP that you saw at whatsmyip.org OR the IP in your router..
Message Edited by dslr595148 on 06-28-2009 03:39 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 10 of 13
(22,738 Views)

wekurtz74,

 

If your D-Link router is connecting fine with DHCP then that is what your service is cofigured for and there is no need to set up PPPoE.

Brennoko
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.