Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Quantum G1100 Static IP

Reply
Capricorn1
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Quantum G1100 Static IP

Message 11 of 15
(1,771 Views)

@NEIL13764 wrote:
I was able to resolve the issue slightly differently. I went into the advanced>IP Distribution>Connection list and then I edited the dynamic address and checked it have it as a "Static Lease Type". Once I did that it showed in the connection list with a "delete"

Ooh! Good to know! Now, if I just remember that the next time that question comes up. Smiley Wink

 

So, you kind of had to go backwards (or more like sideways) a step to get to where you wanted, but it sounds like you can get what you want now. Did you get it to the IP address you wanted to assign to it?

[Be nice! We are mostly fellow Verizon customers.
My setup: 75/75 Mbps; Linux router (2x 1Gbps ports) + iptables; Netgear Orbi x 2
NEIL13764
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Quantum G1100 Static IP

Message 12 of 15
(1,764 Views)
Yes, once I figured out how to delete the existing dynamic IP it was easy to add a static IP
JodyP
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2017

Re: Quantum G1100 Static IP

Message 13 of 15
(1,402 Views)

How do you actually assign a static IP address? I need to assign one laptop a static IP.

jonjones
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,322
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Quantum G1100 Static IP

Message 14 of 15
(1,399 Views)

@JodyP wrote:

How do you actually assign a static IP address? I need to assign one laptop a static IP.


The link below should be helpful. It is not for the Quantum G1100 but the Actiontec Fios router but I believe the settings are the same in many respects.

http://itstillworks.com/set-up-static-ip-addresses-verizon-fios-routers-13474.html

 

I am reading at http://www.dslreports.com that this function is not viable in the Quantum Gateway Router. However you may be able to find out via the link I gave you.

 

https://www.verizon.com/supportresources/pdf/VerizonBHR4_UserGuide_01_07_2016.pdf

This link above is your User Manual

 

Good Luck

 

NEIL13764
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Quantum G1100 Static IP

Message 15 of 15
(1,392 Views)
Login in to router click on advanced tab Click yes Click on IP Address Distribution Click on connection list You will then see your connections and you can edit any connection to make it static or you can add a static connection from ther
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title