×

Switch Account

Quantum G1100 is TOO SLOW to connect to your PC

Quantum G1100 is TOO SLOW to connect to your PC

SOLVED
Reply
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 1 of 6
(918 Views)

On reboot of my dual-booting PC - whether I boot into the Win 7 or the Win 10 -- I get Error messages in Event Viewer like this:
Event 1001: Your computer was not assigned an address from the network (by the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 0x22151AE6E69F. The following error occurred: 0x79. Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

 

I've worked on this quite a bit, with no solution. Yes, eventually there is a connection, or I couldn't post this here.
Could it be that my Quantum G1100 is slow to make connections when my devices reboot?

Please reboot your PC, let it come up to speed so everything is working, then go into Event Viewer (Win+R, type eventvwr in the box) and see whether you have similar Error messages.

Please psot your results here.

5 REPLIES 5
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,747
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 6
(874 Views)

I run windows 7. Whenever I boot my PC, i get an IP via dhcp very quickly.

How is PC connected to quantum? Direct via Ethernet?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 3 of 6
(867 Views)

CRob - Wired - short ethernet cable.  My system is only ethernet and (for other devices) WiFi.  The 7+10 machine's NIC is good for 1Gbps.

Thanks for testing.

Looking forward to others' posts as well.

Gold Contributor VI Gold Contributor VI
Gold Contributor VI
Posts: 1,370
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 4 of 6
(842 Views)

I have Windows 7 and also get an IP very quickly. You could try setting a static IP to that computer to see if that helps.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 5 of 6
(838 Views)

Edg1 - Thanks.  In fact, I DID make this machine Static some time ago, and I just confirmed that in the G1100 settings.

Hmmm.  Wonder what's going on.

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 6 of 6
(822 Views)

Problem is solved.

Thanks to a Reply to my similar post on DSL Reports Forums (Vz FIOS category), I looked for and disabled my additional network connection or adapter for BlackBerry Virtual Private Network.

Solved - No more of these error messages on reboot!

That Reply linked to the following article, which had my solution and also describes other causes for the same error messages.  It is at

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/eventid-1001-dhcp-your-comput...

One down, many to go.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.