Quantum Router issue

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2016

Quantum Router issue

Message 1 of 9
(2,902 Views)

Hi all,

 

I'm looking for some help that the FIOS technical folks can't seem to resolve.  I ordered a quantum router 2 weeks ago.  The new router arrived and I installed it in place of my old router.  I immediately picked up an internet signal off the WAN and the WAN link light is on however the COAX LAN light won't come on.

As a result, when i have the quantum router plugged in I get internet but the 3 set top boxes in my house can't see the router.  The result is no channel guide and no on demand service.

 

The remote Verizon techs can see the router but can't see the LAN either.  They insisted this was a physical layer issue which made no sense to me because when i plug in my old fios router everything works, STB's see the router, channel guide and on demand work.  The old router also shows the LAN light as on.

 

The field tech came to my house and replaced a splitter, replaced the router with 2 other routers, and performed troubleshooting steps he was directed to perform by the remote technical support people.  All to no avail.  The router coax LAN light is still out.

 

My suspicion here is it's something in my profile configuration but I obviously don't know.

 

Since this is MOCA related has anyone run into this problem before and if so what was the fix?

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 2 of 9
(2,899 Views)

When you are switching between the old and new router and back again are you releasing the WAN Ip address that the router got from the Verizon network?

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 3 of 9
(2,839 Views)

Have you tried the router in a different location? Since you have 3 boxes,  if the router sees any one of the boxes the light will come on unless you have quantum TV. For Quantum the main box makes the light come on. This is usaully a physical issue. The tech left without fixing the issue? Do you know if they rebooted the ont or metered the coax? do you have any other moca devices in the house  or any other networking equiptment. if so remove it factory reset the bhr and  reboot cable boxes.

This cant be a profile issue since the light is activated when the router see another moca device in the home.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2016

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 4 of 9
(2,836 Views)

yes,

 

in each case a release was done.  

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2016

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 5 of 9
(2,835 Views)

we moved the router to a different location yesterday, in fact, we moved it to a set top box location.  we unplugged the router from the wan coax and plugged directly to the STB and got a Lan coax light (the only time the lan light came on.) we also tried a splitter running the wan coax to the router and the other feed to the STB, no joy on the lan light at that point.

 

The technician metered the coax and even replaced the coax running along the back of the house.

 

The ONT was also rebooted and an additional new splitter was installed there.

 

I have no other MOCA equipment.

 

In the basement, i have a separate coax line connected to a bridge because the wifi signal is poor downstairs.  I unplugged that coax and no luck getting the router to see the lan.

 

Again the older router is working fine and provides lan connectivity.  The stb's take the download with no problem at all.  I dont see how this can be a physical layer issue when the signal is good to go for the old router.

 

The tech left the house because he couldn't get any more help on the issue over the phone.  I'm ready to just return the quantum router but it frustrates me I can't get it working.

 

i'm struggling to understand if this is a Coax issue why one router would work fine and the other router wouldn't.  I went into both routers to look at the system monitors.  The old router shows the Lan coax as connected.  The new router shows the Lan coax as disconnected.

 

it's a very strange situation.

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-23-2016

Re: Quantum Router issue MOCA 2.n

Message 6 of 9
(2,765 Views)

One of the big changes here was the move up in MoCA releases.  I wonder if you've restarted your coax devices?

 

When I chengeed our the old Actiontek with the new FIOS Quantum Q1100 (actiontek) my two TiVo devices came online immediately.  No reboots or anything.

 

I do find the Q1100 painfully slow to boot.  I assume you are waiting long enough.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-23-2016

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 7 of 9
(2,764 Views)

Also, you can run both routers is you want.  Use the old for the coax until you get the new working, but have the new serve Ethernet.  I would only have one issue DHCP.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2020

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 8 of 9
(697 Views)

I am currently experiencing this exact scenario.  Did you get it resolved?  Was a new router the answer?

 

Thanks!

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,242
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Quantum Router issue

Message 9 of 9
(681 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.