×

Switch Account

Quantum router slow and poor range

Quantum router slow and poor range

Reply
Contributor duanesutter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-15-2013
Message 1 of 7
(1,313 Views)

Using the 5G on my fairly new Quantum router as we speak. 2 bars compared to my Archer C9 as well as my neighbor’s (!) 4 bars. My speed? .81 Down/7.26 Up. I’m paying for 75/75. When I connect to my Archer router? 82.5 up & 79.6 down. What gives Verizon? Thankfully I got the router free with the speed upgrade, but WOW, what a piece of crap. And you charge people $200 for it?

6 REPLIES 6
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,675
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 2 of 7
(1,306 Views)

@duanesutter wrote:

Using the 5G on my fairly new Quantum router as we speak. 2 bars compared to my Archer C9 as well as my neighbor’s (!) 4 bars. My speed? .81 Down/7.26 Up. I’m paying for 75/75. When I connect to my Archer router? 82.5 up & 79.6 down. What gives Verizon? Thankfully I got the router free with the speed upgrade, but WOW, what a piece of crap. And you charge people $200 for it?


Just use the archer and if you bought the Quantum just put it away. If rented return it in person to a Fios store near you.

 

its $150 to purchase or $10 a month to rent.

 

Contributor duanesutter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-15-2013
Message 3 of 7
(580 Views)

Still need it for the DVR service.

MVP Edg1 MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,116
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 4 of 7
(554 Views)

Turn you Archer C9 a wireless access point. 

https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/1199/

After that login to the Quantum router and disable the wifi. 

 

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,675
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 5 of 7
(545 Views)

The other poster answered this. However if you place in access point mode you still get dinged for verizons router rental. 

Highlighted
Contributor fiosuser219
Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-29-2019
Message 6 of 7
(498 Views)

I believe this poster mentioned he got the router free with a speed upgrade. 

Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 4,675
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Message 7 of 7
(486 Views)

@fiosuser219 wrote:

I believe this poster mentioned he got the router free with a speed upgrade. 


I Believe you are correct. So having it in AP mode would work as I mentioned.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.