Customers With Disabilities
 
quick menu

Questions about MoCA

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2009

Questions about MoCA

[ Edited ]
Message 1 of 6 (10,582 Views)
Netgear and D-Link have recently released and/or announced MoCA adapters. I was wondering if they are compatible with the MoCA connection on the MI424WR. Also would it be possible to completely phase out the MI424WR by using these to connect to the STBs and a retail router connected to the ONT via ethernet?
Message Edited by Spegs21 on 04-27-2009 09:17 PM
5 REPLIES
Employee
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Location: New Jersey

Re: Questions about MoCA

Message 2 of 6 (10,558 Views)

It's funny you ask this question...we are waiting for these MoCA bridges to become available so we can test them out. They should work, but you have to understand some of the limitations with MoCA.

 

You can only have a total of 8  devices on a MoCA 1.0 network (which is MoCA version number our cable boxes and routers are on). I do know that MoCA 1.1 is out and I don't know if anyone is planning on using it yet...

 

To answer your question, you should be able to use the MoCA bridges with your FiOS home network.  The ActionTech has some QoS features built in for Video on demand and setting IP address to cableboxes to 192.168.1.100 - 108 which is how they are polled from our end...so still unsure if the MoCA bridges will work seemlessly. I know once I can get my hands on one I will make a post...unless someone does ahead of me!

 

 

You can view a list of verified MoCA products here: http://www.mocalliance.org/en/industry/certified_products.asp

The wiki for MoCA: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoCA

Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2009

Re: Questions about MoCA

[ Edited ]
Message 3 of 6 (10,518 Views)
Newegg actually has the Netgear set for about $180 which I find to be kinda expensive compared to the NIM100 on ebay.
Message Edited by Spegs21 on 04-28-2009 09:53 PM
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-23-2009
Device: MI424-WR rev C
Location: FL

Netgear MCA1001 Connection problems

[ Edited ]
Message 4 of 6 (10,257 Views)

Trying to connect a Netgear MoCA MCA1001 Coax - ethernet adapter kit to our FIOS coax connection/ MI424 WR and running into problems.  Has anyone been able to do this?   I loose the internet connection to MI424 when I connected as instructed by Netgear. 

 

Thank you,

Alan

Message Edited by Alan on 05-23-2009 02:16 PM
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 5,577
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Questions about MoCA

Message 5 of 6 (10,235 Views)
#1 http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router

#2 http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.1_Actiontec

All DSLR (dslreports.com) FAQs » Verizon Online FiOS FAQ » Actiontec

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2009

Re: Netgear MCA1001 Connection problems

Message 6 of 6 (10,116 Views)
The reason for the connection problem is probably because the Netgear MoCA network is interfering with the FIOS MoCA network.  You need to make sure that both the Netgear MoCA MCA1001 and your MI424-WR are on the same MoCA network channel (or the same frequency). 

 

I would suggest you to check and make sure that the Netgear devices are in “channel frequency scan mode” so that they can lock onto the MI424-WR frequency.  If this does not resolve the problem, then most likely the MoCA encryption is enabled on your MI424-WR.  I would then try enabling the encryption feature on the Netgear devices with the default password.

 

If you’re still having problem, check with FIOS tech support.

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Check Email
  • Add or Change Services
  • Suspend My Service
  • Manage Services

Support

Watch Fios