Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

SOLVED
Reply
hicarbon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 1 of 5
(1,458 Views)

When our house was first built and cable ran, they did a crap job with the second floor (ran the coax from the box mounted on the back, up the side of the house and into one room. Then ran a cable from a splitter through the attic on the side to the room on the other end of the house).

 

I am planning on re-running the cable as well as wiring ethernet for the second floor. Am I able to replace the coax and ethernet currently plugged into the box mounted on the back of the house myself, or do I have to get a tech out to open the box and do it? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 5 of 5
(1,386 Views)

Yeah that will work out great. For some reason cable splitters go from 4 port to 6 ports. Just put a 75 Ohm male terminator on the unused port. 

https://www.showmecables.com/f-type-male-terminator-75-ohm/

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 2 of 5
(1,419 Views)

No. A flathead screwdriver or 3/8 nutdriver will open it up. If you are running coax and ethernet to all the second floor make sure you run one ethernet/coax from each room back to a single termination point. Like the basement or utility area. You don't want any hidden cable splitters. All your coax should terminate at one splitter. Also use good structure cabling. Don't use the crappy pre-made type.

hicarbon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 3 of 5
(1,413 Views)

Thank you! I went out and looked and it does look like they ran the cable out of the box to a splitter mounted to the back of the house and then ran one into the foundation to the downstairs rooms and then the god awful ugly cable along the side of the house. The cable from the splitter going into the crawl space area (it's a cape cod) has a 3 way on it. I think what I'll do is maybe change it to a 4 way under the house so I can run the one line up to the second floor, then split it at the top to go to each room. The only thing I'm worried about is all the splitters and signal weakness, but I dont think the distance is too bad to really impact it.

hicarbon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 4 of 5
(1,408 Views)

Actually I'm going to do away with the first splitter, run the cable from the box to under the house to a 5 way splitter and then a cable to each room so there is only one splitter on the whole setup

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Re-running coax and ethernet from box?

Message 5 of 5
(1,387 Views)

Yeah that will work out great. For some reason cable splitters go from 4 port to 6 ports. Just put a 75 Ohm male terminator on the unused port. 

https://www.showmecables.com/f-type-male-terminator-75-ohm/

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title