Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Remove inactive devices from router

SOLVED
Reply
vsan902
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2017

Remove inactive devices from router

Message 1 of 15
(47,499 Views)

Hi.  how do I remove old/inactive devices from my router?  There is no delete option.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
denis_labine
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 4 of 15
(47,082 Views)

Advance > IP Address Distribution > Connection List > Edit the device you want to remove and select Static Lease Type.

Once you apply this, the following screen should return with an X for that device... just delete it et voila!

View solution in original post

14 REPLIES 14
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 2 of 15
(47,434 Views)

Reboot router.

But why does it matter?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Stellarspace
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2017

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 3 of 15
(47,353 Views)

I agree that we should be able to remove device from 'Advanced > IP Address Distribution > Connection List,' but devices expire after a period of time, so it's unnecessary. I guess it would be necessary if there was a connection issue between the router and the device. I don't know why it's not available on the Gateway router.

denis_labine
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 4 of 15
(47,083 Views)

Advance > IP Address Distribution > Connection List > Edit the device you want to remove and select Static Lease Type.

Once you apply this, the following screen should return with an X for that device... just delete it et voila!

View solution in original post

Hshin31
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 5 of 15
(46,307 Views)

Where is this advance button to remove devices because I can't seem to find it and there are a lot of devices connected that I am not familiar with and wish to remove them

TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 6 of 15
(46,287 Views)

Please provide more information so someone can help you.
DO NOT INCLUDE PRIVATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Equipment Model No. ?
Router

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
aschumm
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-05-2018

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 7 of 15
(39,122 Views)

Thank you... this worked up to the Connections box, but it only shows ACTIVE devices.  I want to remove INACTIVE devices.

PE-SW-Engineer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-01-2019

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 8 of 15
(36,859 Views)

Why does removinmg old devices matter?  Besides cluttering up the screen with devices from the routers' prior owners...well that's the only reason that matters. 

PE-SW-Engineer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-01-2019

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 9 of 15
(36,855 Views)

Nope.  All that list shows is active DCHP devices.  Devices that once were connected but no longer are (tossed, broken, sold) remain. 

jonjones
Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 5,322
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Remove inactive devices from router

Message 10 of 15
(36,809 Views)

Oh by the way they do automatically go away in the router list on reset.

devices not used are not impacting a router. On Verizon Quantum Gateway Router it does not actually go away unless the router is set back to factory.

 

again having devices that previously were connected in the routers list is not affecting anything. If a customer purchases a better router like a Netgear or TP Link or Asus the devices don’t show after they are removed. As with my Nighthawk 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title