Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for every stb?

SOLVED
Reply
Lowa
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-05-2021

Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for every stb?

Message 1 of 10
(765 Views)

Replacing G3100 & extenders w/ my own Netgear router. hows set up & which moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for every stb?  I heard Actiontec or Motorola were good

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 853
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 10 of 10
(512 Views)

Correct. You just need to make sure the coax lines are connected in a parallel fashion (does this make sense to you? "Parallel" is a word from electromagnetism I believe.)

 

In your house, you should find a splitter or splitters that connect all the coax wires together. For example, like this:

37ABB806-3C6C-4316-9E08-1465C6CF4777.jpeg

You just need to make sure the WCB3000N's coax line and three STB boxes' coax lines are connected together, either directly or through splitters. Technically, you can just plug in the WCB3000N to a random coax outlet and they should just work if every coax outlets are connected together.

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
gs0b
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,827
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 2 of 10
(733 Views)

Short story: Especially for the FiOS ONE boxes, it really is best to keep the Verizon router as primary.  This FAQ is helpful:
https://www.dslreports.com/faq/14077

 

After reviewing the tradeoffs, you still want to try using your own router, know you only need one MoCA bridge.  It creates a LAN on the coax that the set-top-boxes all connect to.

Lowa
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-05-2021

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 3 of 10
(726 Views)

Do I have to call Verizon up and tell them to switch data connection over from MoCA (Coax) to Ethernet? or is the switch automatic by just plugging in the MoCa?

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 853
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 4 of 10
(714 Views)

You have to contact a service representative to switch from MoCA to the Ethernet on the ONT. Please contact 24/7/365 Fios support through social media channels (Twitter or Facebook) or online chat. Phone support should be your last resort for saving your precious time and reducing stress on support Centers.

 

You don’t need a MoCA 2.5 adapter that is way too overkill for STBs. A cheap used MoCA 1.1 device should do, like WCB3000N.

Lowa
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-05-2021

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 5 of 10
(655 Views)

wow didnt know that all is needed is a cheap old one I guess just enough to power the stb's Thx!

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 853
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 6 of 10
(647 Views)

That's more than enough for "powering" a STB. MoCA 1.1 can deliver 175Mbps and WCB3000N's 5GHz 802.11n can deliver 175Mbps too. This old extender is more than enough for four 4k Streams.

Lowa
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-05-2021

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 7 of 10
(643 Views)

i have 3 boxes on amazon its like only 20$ lol so where do i put the splitters? I have cat and coax going down the hallways!

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 853
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 8 of 10
(551 Views)

Do you intend to use WCB3000N for WiFi extension too? If not, one can drive all your STBs, not three. You need to make sure the coax to the STBs are connected to the coax port on WCB3000N. WCB3000N should be placed near your home’s coax distribution hub, where has a 6 or even 8 way splitter. Make sure your splitter is MoCA compatible.

Lowa
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-05-2021

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 9 of 10
(508 Views)

So just 1 moca adapter from the router and the 1 coax line going to the 3 boxes?

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 853
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: Replacing G3100 w/ my own router, hows set up & moca 2.5 do i need & is 1 needed for ev

Message 10 of 10
(513 Views)

Correct. You just need to make sure the coax lines are connected in a parallel fashion (does this make sense to you? "Parallel" is a word from electromagnetism I believe.)

 

In your house, you should find a splitter or splitters that connect all the coax wires together. For example, like this:

37ABB806-3C6C-4316-9E08-1465C6CF4777.jpeg

You just need to make sure the WCB3000N's coax line and three STB boxes' coax lines are connected together, either directly or through splitters. Technically, you can just plug in the WCB3000N to a random coax outlet and they should just work if every coax outlets are connected together.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.