Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Reply
TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 1 of 6
(7,528 Views)
Has anyone done this with an M1424WR wireless router ?
Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
5 REPLIES 5
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 2 of 6
(7,514 Views)

Don't understand your question at all.

TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 3 of 6
(7,494 Views)

Is it possible to see what is on my computer monitor on my FIOS tv screens in other parts of the house ?

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 4 of 6
(7,475 Views)
No, it is not possible.  There is no link between your computer monitor and the STB/DVR.
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Herbz9143
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 5 of 6
(7,457 Views)

I don't believe that this is a fios question....

 

It is possible, using another computer to hook up to your TV and show what is on your regular computer using remote access software, etc... but not just using the router.

MagicMan
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎08-10-2008

Re: Rerouting FIOS Internet to my FIOS Tv screen

Message 6 of 6
(7,421 Views)

nope.  Your pc has to have a video out cable hooked to the tv screen.

 

If all you want to do is to stream music or photos from your pc, you can use the media manager program but if you want to actually use your tv as the pc monitor, then you need a cable.....a really long cable if the pc isn't near the tv...sorry, couldn't resist that one.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title